DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on April 30, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On April 30, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following person are blocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

Individual

KABILA, Joseph Kabange, Goma, Congo, Democratic Republic of the; DOB 04 Jun 1971; POB South Kivu, Democratic Republic of the Congo; nationality Congo, Democratic Republic of the; Gender Male; Former President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (individual) [DRCONGO] (Linked To: M23; Linked To: CONGO RIVER ALLIANCE).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(F)(ii) of Executive Order 13413 of October 27, 2006, “Blocking Property of Certain Persons Contributing to the Conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo,” as amended by Executive Order 13671 of July 8, 2014, “Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to the Conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo” (“E.O. 13413, as amended”) for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, logistical, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of M23, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

Also designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(F)(ii) of E.O. 13413, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, logistical, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of Congo River Alliance, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13413, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 13413, as amended.)

Lisa M. Palluconi,
Deputy Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-08672 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P