DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-0891; Docket No. CDC-2026-0727]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled World Trade Center Health Program Enrollment, Appeals & Reimbursement. This data collection is a federal limited benefit health care program providing medical monitoring and treatment benefits to eligible firefighters and related personnel, law enforcement officers, and rescue, recovery, and cleanup workers who responded to the September 11, 2001, attacks in New York City, at the Pentagon, and in Shanksville, Pennsylvania.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0727 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

World Trade Center Health Program Enrollment, Appeals & Reimbursement (OMB Control No. 0920-0891, Exp. 5/31/2028)—Revision—National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) seeks OMB approval for a revision of an ongoing information collection, World Trade Center Health Program Enrollment, Appeals & Reimbursement (OMB Control No. 0920-0891, Exp. 5/31/2028). In accordance with the James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010, individuals seeking enrollment in the World Trade Center (WTC) Health Program as responders or survivors may apply to the Program. Title I of the Zadroga Act (Pub. L. 111-347, as amended by Pub. L. 114-113 and Pub. L. 116-59), added Title XXXIII to the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), establishing the World Trade Center (WTC) Health Program within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). The Director of NIOSH serves as the Administrator of the WTC Health Program for most purposes, with certain payment functions carried out by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

As established by the Zadroga Act, the WTC Health Program is a federal limited benefit health care program providing medical monitoring and treatment benefits to eligible firefighters and related personnel, law enforcement officers, and rescue, recovery, and cleanup workers who responded to the September 11, 2001, attacks in New York City, at the Pentagon, and in Shanksville, Pennsylvania (responders), and to eligible persons who were present in the dust or dust cloud on September 11, 2001, or who worked, resided, or attended school, childcare, or adult daycare in the New York City disaster area (survivors). The WTC Health Program has been authorized for 75 years (through 2090).

In December 2022, Congress amended the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300mm-51(c)) to include a Research Cohort for Emerging Health Impacts on Youth (individuals who were 21 years of age or younger on September 11, 2001). This act instructs the WTC Health Program Administrator to establish this research cohort. In this Revision, NIOSH requests OMB approval of revisions to the web-based Youth Research Cohort (YRC) portal, which will be used to engage potential future cohort participants and facilitate Program's efforts to educate potential participants about the YRC. In this Revision, total annualized burden will decrease from 14,332 hours to 11,332 (−3,000 hours). This Revision decreases the amount of time expected for potential YRC participants to provide the requested information by replacing the previous Youth Research Cohort Registration Portal form with a new Youth Research Cohort Information Form. Burden hours are further reduced by eliminating the previous Youth Research Cohort Registration HIPAA Authorization Form which previously asked potential YRC participants to provide protected health information.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 11,332 annual burden hours. There are no additional costs to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondent | Form name | Number of respondents | Number responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
FDNY Responder | World Trade Center Health Program FDNY Responder Application for Enrollment | 140 | 1 | 30/60 | 70
General Responder | World Trade Center Health Program Responder Application for Enrollment (Other than FDNY) | 6,215 | 1 | 30/60 | 3,108
Pentagon/Shanksville Responder | World Trade Center Health Program Pentagon/Shanksville Responder Application for Enrollment | 742 | 1 | 30/60 | 371
WTC Survivor | World Trade Center Health Program Survivor Application for Enrollment (all languages) | 9,240 | 1 | 30/60 | 4,620
General responder | Clinic Selection Postcard for new general responders in NY/NJ to select a clinic | 3,830 | 1 | 15/60 | 958
Interested Party | Petition for the addition of health conditions | 35 | 1 | 1 | 35
Program Applicants or Members | Designated Representative Appointment Form | 1,300 | 1 | 15/60 | 325
Program Applicants or Members | Designated Representative HIPAA Release Form | 1,300 | 1 | 15/60 | 325
General Public | WTC Health Program HIPAA Authorization for Deceased Individuals | 30 | 1 | 15/60 | 8
Program Applicants or Members | WTC Health Program General HIPAA Authorization to Third Parties | 30 | 1 | 15/60 | 8
Program Applicants or Members | Designated Representative Appointment Form | 15 | 1 | 15/60 | 4
Youth Research Cohort Potential Participants | Youth Research Cohort Information Form | 6,000 | 1 | 15/60 | 1,500
Total |  |  |  |  | 11,332

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-08669 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P