DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1215]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Awardee Lead Profile Assessment (ALPA)” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on January 13, 2026 to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC did not receive comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Awardee Lead Profile Assessment (ALPA) (OMB Control No. 0920-1215, Exp. 5/31/2026)—Revision—National Center for Environmental Health (NCEH), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is requesting Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) Clearance for a three-year Revision of an information collection request (ICR) titled Awardee Lead Profile Assessment (ALPA) (OMB Control No. 0920-1215; Exp. 5/31/2026). The goal of this ICR is to build on CDC's existing childhood lead poisoning prevention program. CDC requires that CDC-funded Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Programs (CLPPPs), including those funded under the current Notice of Funding Opportunity Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention and Surveillance of Blood Lead Levels in Children (CDC-RFA-EH21-2102), complete the ALPA annually.

CDC can use this information to inform guidance, resource development, and technical assistance to support eliminating lead exposure in children. Data will be aggregated by jurisdiction, shared with CDC-funded CLPPPs, and used in response to inquiries by the public, press, and Congress. The dissemination of results will support the ability for both funded and non-funded jurisdictions to: (1) identify policies and strategies that support or hinder childhood lead poisoning prevention efforts; and (2) develop and implement similar interventions to improve childhood lead poisoning prevention.

This program management information collection has been revised in several ways, including the addition of new response options and questions as well as simpler language and structure.

• The electronic data collection tool was updated from Epi Info to the REDCap platform to improve functionality and streamline data management.

• The section on local laws was removed to focus solely on programs receiving surveillance funding, ensuring greater relevance and consistency.

• Questions were revised to clarify those that were unclear or difficult to interpret.

• Redundant or overlapping questions and response choices were combined where appropriate for clarity and to reduce respondent burden.

• The previous alphanumeric question labels were replaced with a fully numeric system, creating a cleaner and more organized survey format.

The revisions on the survey will slightly affect the total time burden requested as the time to take the survey has increased from 47 minutes per response in 2021 to 53 minutes per response in 2025. This estimate is based on pilot tests of the revised survey among five respondents and includes the time needed to review the ALPA Training Manual. CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 66 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
State, Tribal, Local, and Territorial Governments | ALPA Web Survey | 75 | 1 | 53/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-08668 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P