TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY

Meeting of the Regional Resource Stewardship Council

AGENCY: Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA).

ACTION: Notice of Federal Advisory Committee Act meeting.

SUMMARY: The TVA Regional Resource Stewardship Council (RRSC) will hold a meeting on May 13 and 14, 2026, regarding TVA's natural resources and stewardship matters in the Tennessee Valley.

DATES: The meeting will be held in Knoxville, Tennessee at the TVA Knoxville Office Complex Wednesday, May 13, 2026, from 12:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. E.T. and Thursday, May 14, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. E.T. RRSC council members are invited to attend the meeting in person. The public is invited to view the meeting virtually or to attend in-person. A one-hour virtual or in-person public listening session will be held May 14, at 9:10 a.m. E.T. A link and instructions to view the meeting will be posted on TVA's RRSC website at www.tva.gov/rrsc at least one week prior to the scheduled meeting.

ADDRESSES: The public is invited to view the meeting virtually or attend in person. The in-person meeting will be held in the TVA Knoxville Office Complex Auditorium at 400 W Summit Hill Dr. SW, Knoxville, TN 37902. Members of the public are also invited to speak either virtually or in person during a public listening session.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bekim Haliti, bhaliti@tva.gov, 931-349-1894.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The RRSC is a discretionary advisory committee established under the authority of the TVA in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA).

The meeting agenda includes the following:

Day 1—May 13

1. Welcome and Introductions

2. RRSC and TVA Meeting Update

3. Integrated Resource Plan (IRP) Update

4. TVA Environment and Stewardship Strategy

5. TVA History in Photographs

6. TVA Landowner's Task Force Update

Day 2—May 14

7. Welcome and Review of Day 1

8. Public Listening Session

9. Update on TVA's River Management, Natural Resources, and Cultural Resources

The RRSC will hear views of the public by providing a 1-hour public comment session starting May 14 at 9:10 a.m. E.T. Persons who wish to speak virtually must preregister by 5:00 p.m. E.T. Friday, May 8, 2026, by emailing bhaliti@tva.gov. Persons wishing to speak in person are requested to register either at the door between 8:30 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. ET on Thursday, May 14, 2026, or in advance by emailing bhaliti@tva.gov. Persons registered will be called on during the public listening session to share their views for up to five minutes, depending on number of registrants. Written comments are also invited and may be emailed to bhaliti@tva.gov. Anyone needing special accommodations should let the contact below know at least one week in advance.

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Amy Edge,
Designated Federal Officer, Tennessee Valley Authority.

[FR Doc. 2026-08661 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8120-08-P