DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket No. PRS-316]

Notice of Intent To Grant an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of Intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant an exclusive patent license to DarkPulse, a C Corporation, 3 Columbus Circle, Floor 15, New York, NY 10019.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit written objections to Sara Telano, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 645-229-0089; Email: sara.telano@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. PRS-316 in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Ortiz, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 505-288-0475; Email: melissa.ortiz.1.ctr@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application

A multi-gateway multi-beam satellite communication system. The system has a satellite a plurality of gateways for providing broadband services to users and being in bilateral communication with the satellite by a like plurality of feeder links and a second plurality of clusters of coverage areas in bilateral communication with the satellite by a like plurality of service links. The system has a precoder for allocating power to either or both of the feeder links and service links. Precoding can be based on signal to noise plus interference ratio or interference temperature. Precoding can be based on discrete-time dynamical feedback system frameworks with real-time feedback signaling comprised of signal-to-noise plus interference ratio, signal-to-leakage-plus-noise ratio, interference temperatures and/or tracking errors.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 11,979,208 B1, issued on May 7, 2024 and entitled “Multi-gateway multi-beam satellite communication system with precoding feedback controllers”.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08660 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P