DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket No. PRS-309]

Notice of Intent To Grant an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant an exclusive patent license to DarkPulse, a C Corporation, 3 Columbus Circle, Floor 15, New York, NY 10019.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit written objections to Sara Telano, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 645-229-0089; Email: sara.telano@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. PRS-309 in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Ortiz, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 505-288-0475; Email: melissa.ortiz.1.ctr@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application

A method of precoding the power of a channel of a ground terminal in communication with a satellite. The ground terminal is subject to limitations in terrestrial mobile network rates and other congestion conditions. An actual signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio is calculated and adjusted according to a desired signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio for a predetermined time epoch. The actual signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio is adjusted while considering the competing requirements of both: the energy of the difference between the successive actual/desired signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio levels and the energy of the control sequences. The actual signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio is autonomously converged with the desired with the signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio, subject to the limitations in terrestrial mobile network rates and other congestion conditions, by dynamically minimizing covariance error and predicting gain for the epoch.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 11,996,916 B2, issued on May 28, 2024 and entitled “System and methods of on-ground digital precoding for hybrid terrestrial-satellite mobile networks”.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08659 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P