DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket No. PRS-302]

Notice of Intent To Grant an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant an exclusive patent license to DarkPulse, a C Corporation, 3 Columbus Circle, Floor 15, New York, NY 10019.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit written objections to Sara Telano, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 645-229-0089; Email: sara.telano@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. PRS-302 in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Ortiz, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 505-288-0475; Email: melissa.ortiz.1.ctr@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application

A system comprising an orbiting transponder in bilateral communication with a hub and a plurality of terminals. The hub automatically allocates power to the transponder based upon prequalification criteria, then dynamically adjusts an uplink carrier to noise ratio to prevent loss of weak signals. The system, and method of operation may further minimize variance in uplink adjustments according to a predictive algorithm.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 12,133,210 B2, issued on October 29, 2024 and entitled “Dynamically controlled satellite hub and method of operations”.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08658 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P