DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15426-000]

Marine Renewable Energy Collaborative of New England, Inc.; Notice of Preliminary Permit Application Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Competing Applications

On April 3, 2026, Marine Renewable Energy Collaborative of New England, Inc., filed an application for a preliminary permit, pursuant to section 4(f) of the Federal Power Act, proposing to study the feasibility of the Cuttyhunk Test Range Project (Cuttyhunk Project or project), to be located in Vinyard Sound, approximately 2,000 feet off the south coast of Cuttyhunk Island, near the Town of Gosnold, Dukes County, Massachusetts. The sole purpose of a preliminary permit, if issued, is to grant the permit holder priority to file a license application during the permit term. A preliminary permit does not authorize the permit holder to perform any land-disturbing activities or otherwise enter upon lands or waters owned by others without the owners' express permission.

The proposed Cuttyhunk Project would consist of the following new features: (1) a wave energy converter structure with buoy; (2) a second buoy for a data acquisition system; (3) a three-anchored catenary mooring system; (4) a 5,280 foot buried submarine cable; (5) a communications hub on Cuttyhunk Island for monitoring the test range and receiving data; (6) a small solar photovoltaic system and battery; and (7) a cellular and satellite communications system for receiving data from the data acquisition system. The proposed project would have an estimated average annual generation of 200 megawatt-hours.

Applicant Contact: Stephen Barrett, Barrett Energy Resources Group, 10 River Run, Williamstown, MA 01267; phone: (339) 234-2696; email: steve@barrettenergygroup.com.

FERC Contact: Robert Haltner; phone: (202) 502-8612, or by email at robert.haltner@ferc.gov.

Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, competing applications (without notices of intent), or notices of intent to file competing applications: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 29, 2026. Competing applications and notices of intent must meet the requirements of 18 CFR 4.36.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, notices of intent, and competing applications using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/eFiling.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-15426-000.

For public inquiries and assistance with intervening or participating, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

More information about this project, including a copy of the application, can be viewed on the Commission's website (http://www.ferc.gov) using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits (P-15426), in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08655 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P