DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP18-513-000; Docket No. CP26-82-000; Docket No. CP26-87-000]

Cheniere Corpus Christi Pipeline, L.P; Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage IV, LLC; Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC: Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Proposed Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage 4 Project and the CCPL Expansion Project, Request for Comments on Environmental Issues, and Schedule for Environmental Review

The staff of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC or Commission) will prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) that will discuss the environmental effects of the Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC (CCL) Stage 4 Project and the Corpus Christi Pipeline L.P. (CCPL) Expansion Project (Projects) involving construction and operation of facilities by Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage IV, LLC, CCL, and CCPL (collectively, the Applicants) in San Patricio and Nueces Counties, Texas.¹ Additionally CCPL has requested a limited amendment to CCPL's certificate of public convenience and necessity granted in Docket No. CP18-513-000 for the Stage 3 Pipeline Project, to vacate the authorization for the 21-mile-long, 42-inch-diameter pipeline loop. The Commission will use this EIS in its decision-making process to determine whether the Projects are in the public interest. The schedule for preparation of the EIS is discussed in the Schedule for Environmental Review section of this notice.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EISX-019-20-000-1775047149.

As part of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) review process, the Commission takes into account concerns the public may have about proposals and the environmental effects that could result whenever it considers the issuance of a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity/authorization. This gathering of public input is referred to as “scoping.” By notice issued on November 24, 2025, in Docket No. PF25-10-000, the Commission opened a scoping period during the Applicant's planning process for the Projects and prior to filing a formal application with the Commission, a process referred to as “pre-filing.” The Applicants have now filed an application with the Commission, and staff intends to prepare an EIS that will address the concerns raised during the pre-filing scoping process and comments received in response to this notice.

By this notice, the Commission requests public comments on the scope of issues to address in the environmental document, including comments on potential alternatives and effects, and any relevant information, studies, or analyses of any kind concerning effects affecting the quality of the human environment. To ensure that your comments are timely and properly recorded, please submit your comments so that the Commission receives them in Washington, DC on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 29, 2026. Comments may be submitted in written form. Further details on how to submit comments are provided in the Public Participation section of this notice.

As mentioned above, during the pre-filing process, the Commission opened a scoping period which expired on December 24, 2025; however, Commission staff continued to accept comments during the entire pre-filing process. Staff also held a scoping session to take oral scoping comments. This session was held in Portland, Texas on December 10, 2025. All substantive written and oral comments provided during pre-filing will be addressed in the EIS. Therefore, if you submitted comments on this Project to the Commission during the pre-filing process in Docket No. PF25-10-000 you do not need to file those comments again.

If you are a landowner receiving this notice, a pipeline company representative may contact you about the acquisition of an easement to construct, operate, and maintain the proposed facilities. The company would seek to negotiate a mutually acceptable easement agreement. You are not required to enter into an agreement. However, if the Commission approves the Projects, the Natural Gas Act conveys the right of eminent domain to the company. Therefore, if you and the company do not reach an easement agreement, the pipeline company could initiate condemnation proceedings in court. In such instances, compensation would be determined by a judge in accordance with state law. The Commission does not grant, exercise, or oversee the exercise of eminent domain authority. The courts have exclusive authority to handle eminent domain cases; the Commission has no jurisdiction over these matters.

The Applicants provided landowners with a fact sheet prepared by the FERC entitled “An Interstate Natural Gas Facility On My Land? What Do I Need To Know?” which addresses typically asked questions, including the use of eminent domain and how to participate in the Commission's proceedings. This fact sheet along with other landowner topics of interest are available for viewing on the FERC website (www.ferc.gov) under the Natural Gas, Landowner Topics link.

Public Participation

There are three methods you can use to submit your comments to the Commission. The Commission encourages electronic filing of comments and has staff available to assist you at (866) 208-3676 or FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. Please carefully follow these instructions so that your comments are properly recorded.

(1) You can file your comments electronically using the eComment feature, which is located on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to FERC Online. Using eComment is an easy method for submitting brief, text-only comments on a project;

(2) You can file your comments electronically by using the eFiling feature, which is located on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to FERC Online. With eFiling, you can provide comments in a variety of formats by attaching them as a file with your submission. New eFiling users must first create an account by clicking on “eRegister.” You will be asked to select the type of filing you are making; a comment on a particular project is considered a “Comment on a Filing”; or

(3) You can file a paper copy of your comments by mailing them to the Commission. Be sure to reference the project docket number (CP18-513-000, CP26-82-000 and CP26-87-000) on your letter. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Summary of the Proposed Projects, the Project Purpose and Need, and Expected Effects

Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage IV, LLC and Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC plan to construct and operate an expansion of the existing Corpus Christi Liquefaction Terminal (CCL Terminal) in San Patricio and Nueces Counties, Texas on the La Quinta Ship Channel. The proposed CCL Stage 4 Project consists of four new liquefaction trains, two liquefied natural gas (LNG) storage tanks, three ground flares, a third marine berth, and other associated infrastructure. Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage IV, LLC and Corpus Christi Liquefaction, LLC anticipate an additional 390 LNG vessels per year, increasing the approximate number at the CCL Terminal from the currently authorized 480 LNG vessels per year to 870 per year.

Cheniere Corpus Christi Pipeline, L.P. plans to construct and operate a 26-mile-long, 42-inch-diameter interstate natural gas pipeline loop ² (partially collocated with its existing 48-inch-diameter pipeline), as well as additional compression and interconnect facilities, all within San Patricio County, Texas. The CCPL Expansion Project would provide feed gas on an integrated basis to the CCL Terminal and include receipt meters to allow it to interconnect with pipelines to be developed by others in the future. The CCPL Expansion Project would increase gas delivery capacity to the CCL Terminal by approximately 3.0 billion standard cubic feet per day.

² A pipeline loop is a segment of pipe constructed parallel to an existing pipeline to increase capacity.

Specifically, the CCL Stage 4 Project would consist of the following facilities:

• four large-scale liquefaction trains (Trains 4-7);

• four inlet air chilling units;

• two full containment, aboveground 220,000-cubic-meter LNG storage tanks;

• a new marine berth;

• one marine loading jetty;

• seven boil-off-gas compressors (BOG);

• one new main substation;

• one marine totally enclosed ground flare;

• three multi-point ground flares; and

• a new 48-inch-diameter, approximately 1-mile-long pipeline from the Stage 4 Custody Meter Station to the CCL Terminal custody meter station where the existing 48-inch-diameter pipeline intersects the terminal.

The CCPL Expansion Project would consist of the following facilities:

• a new compressor station (Sinton 2 Compressor Station) adjacent to the existing Sinton Compressor Station (previously authorized in Docket No. CP12-508-000) with a proposed 105,000 horsepower of compression;

• a new 42-inch-diameter, approximately 26-mile-long pipeline loop from the Sinton and Sinton 2 Compressor Stations to the Stage 4 Custody Meter Station; and

• interconnect, metering, and flow control infrastructure between the existing and planned facilities.

The general location of the Projects facilities is shown in appendix 1.³

³ The appendices referenced in this notice will not appear in the Federal Register. Copies of the appendices were sent to all those receiving this notice in the mail and are available at www.ferc.gov using the link called “eLibrary”. For instructions on connecting to eLibrary, refer to the last page of this notice. For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll free, (886) 208-3676 or TTY (202) 502-8659.

Construction of the CCL Stage 4 Project would disturb up to 2,319.8 acres of land, of which 1,765 acres include the existing CCL Terminal and Marine Facilities, and 554.8 acres include land outside the previously approved CCL Terminal site. Following construction, 366.9 acres of land would be added to the current CCL Terminal footprint; the remaining acreage would be restored and reverted to former uses.

Construction of the CCPL Expansion Project would disturb about 573.7 acres of land, which includes 484.5 acres for pipeline construction, 51.5 acres for aboveground facility construction, and 37.7 acres for temporary pipeline contractor yards. Following construction, CCPL would maintain and operate 156.5 acres of pipeline right-of-way and 51.5 acres of aboveground facility. About 95 percent of the planned pipeline route parallels existing pipeline, utility, or road rights-of-way.

In total, construction of the Projects would disturb 2,893.5 acres of land and 2,078.1 acres of land would be operated as the CCL Terminal, pipeline right-of-way, and pipeline aboveground facilities.

Based on an initial review of the Applicant's proposal and public comments received during the pre-filing process, Commission staff have identified several expected effects that deserve attention in the EIS. The Projects would affect seven waterbodies, as well as 1.6 acres of wetlands within Corpus Christi Bay. Construction and operation of the CCL Stage 4 Project would result in the loss of 0.5 acre of floodplain and would affect 9.1 acres of seagrasses. Additionally, the Projects would result in 50.9 tons per year of total hazardous air pollutant emissions.

The NEPA Process and the EIS

The EIS issued by the Commission will discuss effects that could occur as a result of the construction and operation of the proposed Projects under the relevant general resource areas:

• geology and soils;

• water resources and wetlands;

• vegetation and wildlife;

• threatened and endangered species;

• cultural resources;

• land use and socioeconomics;

• air quality and noise; and

• reliability and safety.

Commission staff will also make recommendations on how to lessen or avoid effects on the various resource areas. Your comments will help Commission staff focus its analysis on the issues that may have a significant effect on the human environment.

The EIS will present Commission staff's independent analysis of the issues. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Department of Energy, U.S. Department of Transportation Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Coast Guard, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Fisheries, and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service are cooperating agencies in the preparation of the EIS.⁴ Staff will prepare a draft EIS which will be issued for public comment. Commission staff will consider all timely comments received during the comment period on the draft EIS and revise the document, as necessary, before issuing a final EIS. Any draft and final EIS will be available in electronic format in the public record through eLibrary ⁵ and the Commission's natural gas environmental documents web page (https://www.ferc.gov/industries-data/natural-gas/environment/environmental-documents). If eSubscribed, you will receive instant email notification when the environmental document is issued.

⁴ Cooperating agency responsibilities are addressed in Section 107(a)(3) of NEPA (42 U.S.C. 4336(a)(3)).

⁵ For instructions on connecting to eLibrary, refer to the last page of this notice.

Alternatives Under Consideration

The EIS will evaluate reasonable alternatives that are technically and economically feasible and meet the purpose and need for the proposed action. Alternatives currently under consideration include:

• the no-action alternative, meaning the Projects are not implemented;

• system alternatives;

• pipeline route alternatives; and

• aboveground facility site alternatives.

With this notice, the Commission requests specific comments regarding any additional potential alternatives to the proposed action or segments of the proposed action. Please focus your comments on reasonable alternatives (including alternative facility sites and pipeline routes) that meet the Projects objectives, are technically and economically feasible, and avoid or lessen environmental effects.

Consultation Under Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act

In accordance with the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation's implementing regulations for section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, the Commission initiated section 106 consultation for the Projects in the notice issued on November 24, 2025, with the applicable State Historic Preservation Office(s), and other government agencies, interested Indian tribes, and the public to solicit their views and concerns regarding the Projects' potential effects on historic properties.⁶ This notice is a continuation of section 106 consultation for the Projects. The EIS will document findings on the effects on historic properties and summarize the status of consultations under section 106.

⁶ The Advisory Council on Historic Preservation's regulations are at Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 800. Those regulations define historic properties as any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places.

Schedule for Environmental Review

On February 17, 2026, the Commission issued its Notice of Application for the Projects. Among other things, that notice alerted other agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on the request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's final EIS for the Projects. This notice identifies the Commission staff's planned schedule for completion of the final EIS for the Projects, which is based on an issuance of the draft EIS in September 2026, opening a 45-day comment period.

Issuance of Notice of Availability of the final EIS, March 12, 2027

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline,⁷ June 10, 2027

⁷ The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary for the final EIS, an additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Projects' progress.

Permits and Authorizations

The table below lists the anticipated permits and authorizations for the Projects required under federal law. This list may not be all-inclusive and does not preclude any permit or authorization if it is not listed here. Agencies with jurisdiction by law and/or special expertise may formally cooperate in the preparation of the Commission's EIS and may adopt the EIS to satisfy its NEPA responsibilities related to these Projects. Agencies that would like to request cooperating agency status should follow the instructions for filing comments provided under the Public Participation section of this notice.

Federal and Federally Delegated Permits

Agency | Permit
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission | Section 3 and 7 of the NGA.
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers | Section 404 of Clean Water Act and Section 10 of Rivers and Harbors Act.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Section 7 of Endangered Species Act; Migratory Bird Treaty Act; and Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act.
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Fisheries | Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act; Marine Mammal Protection Act; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act; and Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act.
Federal Aviation Administration | Notice of Proposed Construction or Alteration of Navigable Airspace.
U.S. Coast Guard | Letter of Intent; and Ports and Waterways Safety Assessment.
U.S. Department of Energy | LNG Export Authorization.
Railroad Commission of Texas | Section 401 Water Quality Certification.
Texas Historical Commission | Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act Consultation.

Environmental Mailing List

This notice is being sent to the Commission's current environmental mailing list for the Projects which includes federal, state, and local government representatives and agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American Tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. This list also includes all affected landowners (as defined in the Commission's regulations) who are potential right-of-way grantors, whose property may be used temporarily for Project purposes, or who own homes within certain distances of aboveground facilities, and anyone who submits comments on the Projects and includes a mailing address with their comments. Commission staff will update the environmental mailing list as the analysis proceeds to ensure that Commission notices related to this environmental review are sent to all individuals, organizations, and government entities interested in and/or potentially affected by the proposed Projects. State and local government representatives should notify their constituents of these proposed projects and encourage them to comment on their areas of concern.

If you need to make changes to your name/address, or if you would like to remove your name from the mailing list, please complete one of the following steps:

(1) Send an email to GasProjectAddressChange@ferc.gov stating your request. You must include the docket numbers CP18-513-000, CP26-82-000, and CP26-87-000 in your request. If you are requesting a change to your address, please be sure to include your name and the correct address. If you are requesting to delete your address from the mailing list, please include your name and address as it appeared on this notice. This email address is unable to accept comments.

OR

(2) Return the attached “Mailing List Update Form” (appendix 2).

Additional Information

Additional information about the Projects is available on the FERC website at www.ferc.gov using the eLibrary link. Click on the eLibrary link, click on “General Search” and enter the docket number in the “Docket Number” field, excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP18-513-000, CP26-82-000, and CP26-87-000). Be sure you have selected an appropriate date range. For assistance with eLibrary, please contact FERC Online Support at FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or (866) 208-3676, or for TTY, contact (202) 502-8659. The eLibrary link also provides access to the texts of all formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rulemakings.

Additionally, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

Public sessions or site visits will be posted on the Commission's calendar located at https://www.ferc.gov/news-events/events along with other related information.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08654 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P