DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15370-001]

New England Hydropower Company, LLC; Notice of Surrender of Preliminary Permit

Take notice that New England Hydropower Company, LLC, permittee for the proposed Manville Dam Hydroelectric Project, has requested that its preliminary permit be terminated. The permit was issued on May 23, 2025, and would have expired on May 1, 2029.¹ The project would have been located at the Manville dam on the Blackstone River near the Town of Cumberland in Providence County, Rhode Island.

¹ New England Hydropower, LLC, 191 FERC ¶ 62,121 (2025).

The preliminary permit for Project No. 15370 will remain in effect until the close of business, May 29, 2026. But, if the Commission is closed on this day, then the permit remains in effect until the close of business on the next day in which the Commission is open.² New applications for this site may not be submitted until after the permit surrender is effective.

² 18 CFR 385.2007(a)(2) (2025).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08649 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P