DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Reporting Requirements for Commercial Fisheries Authorization Under Section 118 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act

AGENCY: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments to Adrienne Thomas, NOAA PRA Officer, at NOAA.PRA@noaa.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0648-0292 in the subject line of your comments. All comments received are part of the public record and will generally be posted on https://www.regulations.gov without change. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Jaclyn Taylor, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, 1315 East West Hwy., Silver Spring, MD 20910-3282, (301) 427-8402 or Jaclyn.Taylor@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This request is for the renewal of a currently approved information collection and is sponsored by National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) Office of Protected Resources (OPR).

Reporting injury to and/or mortalities of marine mammal's incidental to commercial fishing activities is mandated under Section 118 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA). This information is required to determine the impacts of commercial fishing on marine mammal populations. This information is also used to classify commercial fisheries into Categories I, II, or III on the annual Marine Mammal Protection Act List of Fisheries. Participants in the first two categories must be authorized to take marine mammals, while those in Category III are exempt from that requirement. All three categories must report injuries or mortalities to the NMFS using the OMB approved form.

II. Method of Collection

Respondents have a choice of either electronic or paper forms. Methods of submittal include online forms, email of electronic or scanned forms, mail and facsimile transmission of paper forms.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0648-0292.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission (extension of currently approved collection).

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations; Individuals or households; State, local, or tribal government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 200.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes per response.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 50 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $0.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1387 Sec. 118.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this information collection request. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-08642 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P