DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-489-840]

Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023; Correction

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published a notice in the Federal Register on April 9, 2026, in which Commerce announced the final results of the 2023 administrative review of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on common alloy aluminum sheet (aluminum sheet) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye). This notice incorrectly listed a cross-owned company in the section rate table and inadvertently omitted a cross-owned company in the section rate table.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Charles DeFilippo or Jacob Saude, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3797 or (202) 482-0981, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 9, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Final Results of the 2023 CVD administrative review of aluminum sheet from Türkiye.¹ On April 24, 2026, Commerce published a correction notice in the Federal Register to add Appendix II.² In the Final Results, we incorrectly stated that the subsidy rate is applicable to “Kibar Americas, Inc.” instead of “Kibar Holding A.S.” ³ In addition, we inadvertently omitted a footnote stating that the rate is applicable to Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S.' cross-owned company “TAC Metal Ticaret A.S.”

¹ See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023, 91 FR 17941 (April 9, 2026) (Final Results).

² See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023; Correction, 91 FR 22125 (April 24, 2026).

³ See Final Results at FN 9.

Correction

In the Federal Register of April 9, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-06878, on page 17942, in the third column, correct “Kibar Americas, Inc.” in footnote 9 to read “Kibar Holding A.S.”

In the Federal Register of April 9, 2026, in FR Doc 2026-06878, on page 17942, in the third column, correct the “Final Results of Review” section rate table to include a footnote after “Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S.” to read: “This rate is applicable to Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S. and its cross-owned company TAC Metal Ticaret A.S.”

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08640 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P