DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-357-822, A-301-804, A-729-804, A-560-837, A-475-843, A-557-819, A-421-814, A-517-806, A-791-826, A-469-821, A-583-868, A-723-001, A-489-842, A-823-817, A-520-809]

Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand From Argentina, Colombia, Egypt, Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, the Republic of South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Tunisia, the Republic of Türkiye, Ukraine, and the United Arab Emirates: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on prestressed concrete steel wire strand (PC strand) from Argentina, Colombia, Egypt, Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, the Republic of South Africa (South Africa), Spain, Taiwan, Tunisia, the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye), Ukraine, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable May 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 1, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Argentina Order, Colombia Order, Egypt Order, Netherlands Order, Saudi Arabia Order, Taiwan Order, Türkiye Order, and UAE Order.¹ On June 4, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Indonesia Order, Italy Order, Malaysia Order, South Africa Order, Spain Order, Tunisia Order, and Ukraine Order.² On January 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this first sunset reviews of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act).³

¹ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Argentina, Colombia, Egypt, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, the Republic of Turkey, and the United Arab Emirates: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 7703 (February 1, 2021) (Argentina Order, Colombia Order, Egypt Order, Netherlands Order, Saudi Arabia Order, Taiwan Order, Türkiye Order, and UAE Order).

² Id.; see also Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, South Africa, Spain, Tunisia, and Ukraine: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 29998 (June 4, 2021) (Indonesia Order, Italy Order, Malaysia Order, South Africa Order, Spain Order, Tunisia Order, and Ukraine Order) (collectively, Orders).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 125.

On January 16, 2026, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset reviews for domestic interested parties within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested party claimed interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as U.S. producers, manufacturers, or exporters of the domestic like product.⁵ On January 22, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁶

⁴ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Argentina—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Colombia—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Egypt—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Indonesia—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Italy—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Malaysia—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the Netherlands—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Saudi Arabia—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from South Africa—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Spain—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Taiwan—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Tunisia—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the Republic of Turkey—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Ukraine—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the United Arab Emirates—Domestic Industry's Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated January 16, 2026.

⁵ Id.

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on January 2, 2026,” dated January 22, 2026.

On February 2, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed a timely and adequate substantive response.⁷ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On February 23, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁸ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting expedited (120-day) sunset reviews of the Orders.

⁷ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Argentina—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Colombia—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Egypt—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Indonesia—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Italy—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Malaysia—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the Netherlands—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Saudi Arabia—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from South Africa—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Spain—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Taiwan—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Tunisia—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the Republic of Turkey—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Ukraine—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026; Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from the United Arab Emirates—Domestic Industry's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated February 2, 2026.

⁸ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on January 2, 2026,” dated February 23, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is PC strand produced from wire of non-stainless, non-galvanized steel, which is suitable for use in prestressed concrete (both pretensioned and post-tensioned) applications. For the full description of the scope of the Orders see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁹

⁹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders on Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Argentina, Colombia, Egypt, Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, the Republic of South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Tunisia, the Republic of Türkiye, Ukraine, and the United Arab Emirates,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the Appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹⁰ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 60.40 percent for Argentina, 86.09 percent for Colombia, 29.72 percent for Egypt, 72.28 percent for Indonesia, 19.26 percent for Italy, 26.95 percent for Malaysia, 30.86 percent for the Netherlands, 194.40 percent for Saudi Arabia, 155.10 percent for South Africa, 14.75 percent for Spain, 23.89 percent for Taiwan, 30.58 percent for Tunisia, 53.65 percent for Türkiye, 19.30 percent for Ukraine, and 170.65 percent for the UAE.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08636 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P