DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-017]

Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on certain passenger vehicle and light truck tires (passenger tires) from the People's Republic of China (China) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Review” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable May 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 10, 2015, Commerce published the CVD order on passenger tires from China.¹ On January 2, 2026, Commerce published the notice of initiation of the second sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.218(c).²

¹ See Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Order; and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Countervailing Duty Order, 80 FR 47902 (August 10, 2015) (Order).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 91 FR 125 (January 2, 2026).

On January 14, 2026, Commerce received a notice of intent to participate in this review from United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial Workers Union, AFL-CIO, CLC (the domestic interested party), within the deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The domestic interested party claims that it has interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(D) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.102(b)(29)(vi) as a certified union representative of an industry engaged in the manufacture, production, or wholesale in the United States of a domestic like product.⁴

³ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Notice of Intent to Participate in the Second Five-Year Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from China,” dated January 14, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

On January 30, 2026, Commerce received an adequate substantive response from the domestic interested party, within the 30-day deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i).⁵ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from either the Government of China or a respondent interested party to this proceeding. On February 23, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it did not receive an adequate substantive response from respondent interested parties.⁶ As a result, Commerce conducted an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and (C)(2).

⁵ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from China: Petitioner's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated January 20, 2026.

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated January 2, 2026,” dated February 23, 2026.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this Order is passenger tires from China. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁷

⁷ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of subsidization and the countervailable subsidy rates likely to prevail if the Order were to be revoked, is contained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁸ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, complete versions of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Review

Pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(b) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Order would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the following net countervailable subsidy rates:

Producers/exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent) ad valorem
GITI Tire (Fujian) Co., Ltd | 38.15
Cooper Kunshan Tire Co., Ltd | 21.68
Shandong Yongsheng Rubber Group Co., Ltd | 116.73
All Others | 31.56

Notification Regarding an Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(b), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. History of the Order

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of a Countervailable Subsidy

2. Net Countervailable Subsidy Rates Likely to Prevail

3. Nature of the Subsidies

VII. Final Results of Sunset Review

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08634 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P