DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-840]

Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp From India: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers and/or exporters subject to this review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable May 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anne Entz, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3845.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 28, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on shrimp from India.¹

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 14081 (March 28, 2025) (Initiation Notice); and Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 17568 (April 28, 2025) (where Commerce added two companies under review that were omitted from the Initiation Notice, and corrected the name for a third company). See also Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from India, 70 FR 5147 (February 1, 2005) (Order).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On December 17, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review until Apri 7, 2026.⁴

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 17, 2025.

On March 20, 2026, Commerce further extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review to no later than April 28, 2026.⁵

⁵ See Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 20, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from India; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is shrimp from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Export price and constructed export price are calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. NV is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a weighted-average dumping margin to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, for guidance when calculating the weighted-average dumping margin for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review.

Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available.

In this administrative review, we preliminarily calculated the weighted-average dumping margins for Devi Fisheries Limited, Satya Seafoods Private Limited, Usha Seafoods, and Devi Aquatech Private Limited (collectively, the Devi Group) and Sandhya Aqua Exports Private Limited (Sandhya), that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. Accordingly, we are preliminarily assigning to the companies under review that were not selected for individual examination a simple average of the estimated dumping margins calculated for the Devi Group and Sandhya, consistent with the guidance in section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.⁷

⁷ With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly ranged U.S. sale quantities for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53663 (September 1, 2010). See also Memorandum, “Calculation of the Cash Deposit Rate for Non-Reviewed Companies for the Preliminary Results in the 2024-2025 Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from India,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period February 1, 2024, through January 31, 2025:

⁸ The exporters or producers not selected for individual examination are listed in Appendix II.

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Devi Fisheries Limited; Satya Seafoods Private Limited; Usha Seafoods; Devi Aquatech Private Limited | 2.36
Sandhya Aqua Exports Private Limited | 4.30
Companies Not Selected for Individual Review ⁸ | 3.33

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to not later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.⁹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁰ Interested parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹¹ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹² Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final determination in this review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹³

¹² We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹³ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS, by 5 p.m. Eastern time, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform interested parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁴

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), because both the Devi Group and Sandhya reported the entered value for all of their U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of these sales. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the Devi Group or Sandhya for which the reviewed companies did not know that the merchandise they sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁵

¹⁵ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies listed in Appendix II which were not selected for individual review, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at the review-specific average rate, calculated as noted in the “Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies” section, above. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹⁶

¹⁶ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the LTFV investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 10.17 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹⁷ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁷ See Order.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1), unless otherwise extended.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 28, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Reccomendation

Appendix II

Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

1. Accelerated Freeze Drying Co., Ltd.

2. Akshay Food Impex Private Limited

3. Alashore Marine Exports (P) Ltd.

4. Albys Agro Private Limited

5. Alpha Marine

6. Alpha Marine Limited

7. Ananda Aqua Applications; Ananda Aqua Exports (P) Limited; Ananda Foods

8. Ananda Enterprises (India) Private Limited

9. Apex Frozen Foods Limited

10. Aquatica Frozen Foods Global Pvt. Ltd.

11. Arya Sea Foods Private Limited

12. Asvini Fisheries Ltd.; Asvini Fisheries Private Ltd.

13. Avanti Frozen Foods Private Limited

14. Bhatsons Aquatic Products

15. Bhimraj Exports Private Limited

16. Blue-Fin Frozen Foods Pvt Ltd.

17. BMR Exports; BMR Exports Private Limited

18. BMR Industries Private Limited

19. B-One Business House Pvt. Ltd.

20. BRC Marine Products

21. Calcutta Seafoods Pvt. Ltd.; Bay Seafood Pvt. Ltd.; Elque Ventures Private Limited

22. Canaan Marine Products

23. Castlerock Fisheries Ltd

24. Choice Trading Corporation Pvt. Ltd.

25. Coastal Aqua Private Limited

26. Coastal Corporation Ltd.

27. Cofoods Processors Private Limited

28. Deepak Nexgen Foods Pvt. Ltd.

29. Diamond Seafoods Exports; Edhayam Frozen Foods Pvt. Ltd.; Kadalkanny Frozen Foods; Theva & Company

30. DN Sea Shells Private Limited

31. Dwaraka Sea Foods

32. Falcon Marine Exports Limited; KR Enterprises

33. Fedora Sea Foods Private Limited

34. Geo Seafoods

35. Ghan Marine Products

36. Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park Private Limited

37. Green Asia Impex Private Limited

38. Growel Processors Private Limited

39. Hari Marine Private Limited

40. Highland Agro Food Private Limited

41. Hyson Exports Private Limited

42. IFB Agro Industries Ltd.

43. ITC Ltd.

44. Jagadeesh Marine Exports

45. Jaya Lakshmi Sea Foods Pvt. Ltd.

46. Kader Exports Private Limited

47. Kalyan Aqua & Marine Exp. India Pvt. Ltd.

48. Kay Kay Exports; Kay Kay Foods

49. KNC Agro Limited; KNC AGRO PVT. LTD.

50. LNSK Greenhouse Agro Products LLP

51. Magnum Sea Foods Limited; Magnum Estates Limited; Magnum Estates Private; MagnumEstates Private Limited

52. Mangala Marine Exim India Pvt. Ltd.

53. Mangala Seafoods; Mangala Sea Foods

54. Maritime Aqua Exportz

55. Megaa Moda Pvt. Ltd.

56. Mekworld Marines and Exports Private Limited

57. Milesh Marine Exports Private Limited

58. Milsha Agro Exports Pvt. Ltd.

59. Mindhola Foods LLP

60. MMC Exports Limited

61. Monsun Foods Pvt. Ltd.

62. Mourya Aquex Pvt. Ltd.

63. Munnangi Seafoods (Pvt) Ltd.

64. N.K. Marine Exports LLP

65. Naga Hanuman Fish Packers

66. NDM Seafood Processors & Exporters Private Limited

67. Neeli Aqua Private Limited

68. Nekkanti Mega Food Park Private Limited

69. Nekkanti Sea Foods Limited

70. Nezami Rekha Sea Foods Private Limited; Nezami Rekha Sea Food Private Limited

71. Nila Sea Foods Exports; Nila Sea Foods Pvt. Ltd.

72. Pasupati Aquatics Private Limited

73. Penver Products (P) Ltd

74. Rising Tide

75. Royal Imports and Exports

76. Royale Marine Impex Pvt. Ltd.

77. S.A. Exports

78. Safa Global Impex

79. Sagar Grandhi Exports Pvt. Ltd.

80. Sai Marine Exports Pvt. Ltd.

81. Sam Aqua Exports LLP

82. Sandhya Marines Limited

83. Sea Foods Private Limited

84. Sharat Industries Ltd.

85. Shree Datt Aquaculture Farms Pvt. Ltd.

86. Sigma Seafoods

87. Snow World Marine Exports Private Limited

88. Southern Tropical Foods Pvt. Ltd.

89. Sprint Exports Pvt. Ltd.

90. Sreeragam Export Private Limited

91. Srikanth International

92. Srikanth International Private Limited

93. Star Agro Marine Exports Private Limited

94. Summit Marine Exports Private Limited

95. Sunrise Seafoods India Private Limited

96. Suryamitra Exim Pvt. Ltd.

97. The Waterbase Ltd.

98. V.V. Marine Products

99. Vaisakhi Bio-Marine Private Limited

100. Varma Marine Private Limited

101. Vasista Marine

102. Vasista Marine Private Limited

103. Veerabhadra Exports Private Limited

104. Wellcome Fisheries Limited

105. Z.A. Sea Foods Pvt. Ltd.

106. Zeal Aqua Limited

[FR Doc. 2026-08633 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P