DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-873]

Fresh Mushrooms From Canada: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brittany Bauer at (202) 482-3860, or Javier Barrientos at (202) 482-2243, Office V, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 2, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of imports of fresh mushrooms from Canada.¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than May 22, 2026.

¹ See Fresh Mushrooms from Canada: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation, 91 FR 663 (January 8, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in an LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1)(A)(b)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On April 23, 2026, the petitioner ² submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determination in this LTFV investigation.³ The petitioner stated that it requests postponement so that Commerce can fully analyze the questionnaire responses of the mandatory respondents and issue supplemental questionnaires, as necessary.⁴

² The petitioner is the Fresh Mushroom Fair Trade Coalition.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioners' Request for Postponement of the Preliminary Determination,” dated April 23, 2026.

⁴ Id.

For the reasons stated above and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the request, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination by 50 days (i.e., 190 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated). As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determination no later than July 13, 2026.⁵ In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination, unless postponed at a later date.

⁵ Fully postponing the preliminary determination results in a deadline of Saturday, July 11, 2026. Commerce's practice dictates that, when a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08630 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P