DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0132]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Application in Acquiring Specially Adapted Housing or Special Home Adaptation Grant

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations on the proposed collection of information should be received on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-9760, Kendra. McCleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Application in Acquiring Specially Adapted Housing (SAH) or Special Home Adaptation (SHA) Grant (VA Form 26-4555).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0132. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-4555 is used to gather the necessary information to determine the eligibility for the Veteran or service member for specially adapted housing or for a special home adaptation grant. The estimated burden hours have increased compared to the prior submission because VA is now including the collections related to the construction and adaptation process. For this renewal, the estimated respondent burden has increased to account for documentation requirements associated with construction and adaptation activities, which increased the number of participating respondents from 7,000 to 11,200 and, in turn, increased the total annual burden hours.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Estimated Annual Burden: 4,293 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 23 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11,200.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08628 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P