DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0047]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Financial Statement

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Nonsupervised Lender's Nomination and Recommendation of Credit Underwriter.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0047 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-6807, The Financial Statement information collection is used to determine a borrower's financial condition in connection with efforts to reinstate a seriously defaulted, guaranteed, insured, or portfolio loan. In addition, the form is used in determining the financial feasibility of a veteran or service member to obtain a home with the assistance of a Specially Adapted Housing Grant under 38 U.S.C., Chapter 21. The changes in burden and respondent estimates increased from the previous submission due to more accurate accounting of information conducted by VA Loan Technicians via telephone, which were previously underreported. The number of participating Veterans increased from 29 to 1,200.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 8579, February 23, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 900 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 45 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,200 annually.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Enterprise and Integration, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08620 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P