DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF720]

New England Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The New England and Mid-Atlantic Councils are holding three joint webinar meetings for the Advisory Panels to provide input to help inform the Councils' ongoing evaluation of vessel baseline restrictions.

DATES: These webinars will be held between Thursday, May 21, 2026 and Tuesday, May 26, 2026. See supplementary information for more details on specific dates and times.

ADDRESSES: Council address: New England Fishery Management Council, 50 Water Street, Mill 2, Newburyport, MA 01950.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, New England Fishery Management Council; telephone: (978) 465-0492.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

1. Thursday, May 21, 2026 from 10 a.m.-12 p.m. https://nefmc-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/PmGbLGFwS2uRxaWpZ23bUw.

2. Thursday, May 21, 2026 from 6 p.m.-8 p.m. https://nefmc-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/WYkJuslmRSeo94ftNEPV6g.

3. May 26, 2026 from 2 p.m.-4 p.m. https://nefmc-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/I27AMyKCR2qSG7SC6vqPBA.

Public comments: The public comment deadline is on Friday, May 29, 2026. Mail to Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, New England Fishery Management Council, 50 Water Street, Mill #2, Newburyport, MA 01950. Mark the outside of the envelope “Vessel Baseline Comments.” Comments may also be sent via email to comments@nefmc.org with “Vessel Baseline Comments” in the subject line.

Agenda

During each meeting, Council staff will provide background information on vessel baseline restrictions, vessel data, and questions for consideration. Advisors will then have an opportunity to comment. Public comments will also be allowed.

Although non-emergency issues not contained on the agenda may come before this Council for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Council action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency. The public also should be aware that the meeting will be recorded. Consistent with 16 U.S.C. 1852, a copy of the recording is available upon request.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, at 978-465-0492, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Anna Michelle Harrison,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08618 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P