INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1446]

Certain Active Electrical Cables and Components Thereof; Notice of Commission Determination Not To Review Two Initial Determinations Terminating the Investigation as to the Remaining Respondents Based on Settlement; Termination of the Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined not to review two initial determinations (“IDs”) of the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”) that terminate the remaining respondents Molex, LLC (“Molex”) of Lisle, Illinois (Order No. 43) and TE Connectivity Corporation (“TECC”) of Berwyn, Pennsylvania (Order No. 44) from the above-captioned investigation based on settlement. The investigation is terminated as to Molex and TECC and, thus, in its entirety.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard P. Hadorn, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3179. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal, telephone (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on April 18, 2025, based on a complaint filed by Credo Semiconductor Inc. of San Jose, California and Credo Technology Group Ltd. of the Cayman Islands (collectively, “Credo”). 90 FR 16551-52 (Apr. 18, 2025). The complaint, as amended, alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, based on the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain active electrical cables and components thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent Nos. 10,877,233 (“the '233 patent”), 11,012,252, and 11,032,111. Id. The notice of investigation names three respondents: Amphenol Corporation (“Amphenol”) of Wallingford, Connecticut; Molex; and TE Connectivity PLC (“TE PLC”) of Galway, Ireland. Id. at 16552. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is also named as a party. Id.

On June 30, 2025, the Commission amended the complaint and notice of investigation to replace respondent TE PLC with TECC. Order No. 7 (May 28, 2025), unreviewed by 90 FR 27876-77 (June 30, 2025).

On September 24, 2025, the Commission terminated the investigation as to respondent Amphenol based on settlement. Order No. 18 (Sept. 5, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Sept. 24, 2025).

On December 3, 2025, the Commission terminated the investigation as to the '233 patent based on withdrawal of the complaint. Order No. 21 (Sept. 30, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 3, 2025).

On March 26, 2026, Credo and Molex filed a joint motion to terminate the investigation as to Molex based on a settlement agreement, attaching thereto confidential and public versions of the subject agreement. On April 2, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. Respondent TECC did not file a response.

On March 26, 2026, Credo and TECC filed a joint motion to terminate the investigation as to TECC based on a settlement agreement, attaching thereto confidential and public versions of the subject agreement. The motion states that respondent Molex does not oppose the motion. On April 3, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. Respondent Molex did not file a response.

On April 14, 2026, the ALJ issued both subject IDs (Order Nos. 43 and 44). Order Nos. 43 and 44 grant the unopposed motions to terminate the investigation as to Molex and TECC, respectively, finding that the motions comply with the requirements of Commission Rule 210.21(b)(1) (19 CFR 210.21(b)(1)), and that the proposed settlements do not adversely affect the public interest in accordance with Commission Rule 210.50(b)(2) (19 CFR 210.50(b)(2)). Order No. 43 at 2-3; Order No. 44 at 2-3. Order Nos. 43 and 44 further grant the moving parties' requests to limit service of the confidential settlement agreements. Order No. 43 at 3-5; Order No. 44 at 3-5. No petitions for review of the subject IDs were filed.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject IDs. The investigation is hereby terminated as to the remaining respondents Molex and TECC and, thus, in its entirety.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on April 29, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 30, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08616 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P