DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0198]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Application for Annual Clothing Allowance

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0198.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Application for Annual Clothing Allowance (VA Form 10-8678).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0198. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Reinstatement of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: Authorization for this information collection is found in 38 U.S.C., Section 1162, Clothing Allowance, which provides authority for the Secretary to pay a clothing allowance to veterans who, because of a service-connected disability, wear or use a prosthetic or orthopedic appliance (including a wheelchair) which tends to wear out or tear clothing or uses medication that causes irreparable damage to the outer garments. Entitlement to this benefit is granted by 38 CFR 3.810, Clothing Allowance, upon application by the eligible individual. VA Form 10-8678 is used to collect the necessary information to determine if the veteran has established entitlement for a clothing allowance payment. The form has been redesigned for clarity and ease of use for the respondent. However, there is no change in the estimated burden to complete the form. Based upon program data for recent years, there is an increase in the estimated number of respondents and an associated increase in the total annual burden hours for this information collection.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 5037, February 3, 2026. VA received two public comments on the 60-day notice. Although VA takes the comments under advisement, we will make no substantive additional changes to the information collection at this time.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,000 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 12,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08612 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P