DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Defense Acquisition Regulations System

[Docket Number DARS-2026-0034; OMB Control Number 0750-0001]

Information Collection Requirement; Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) Performance-Based Payments—Representation

AGENCY: Defense Acquisition Regulations System, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Defense Acquisition Regulations System has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

You may also submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by the following method: Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Reginald T. Lucas, 571-372-7574, or whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title and OMB Number: Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) provision, Performance-Based Payments—Representation; OMB Control Number 0750-0001.

Type of Request: Reinstatement of a previously approved collection.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit and not-for-profit institutions.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

Frequency: On Occasion.

Number of Respondents: 483.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 483.

Average Burden per Response: 0.1 hour.

Annual Burden Hours: 48.3.

Needs and Uses: This information collection concerns the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) solicitation provision at 252.232-7015, Performance-Based Payments—Representation. This provision is prescribed at DFARS 232.1005-70(b) for use in solicitations where the resulting contract may include performance-based payments. The provision includes a representation that will be included in the annual representations and certifications in the System for Award Management. Paragraph (b) of the provision requires the offeror to check a box indicating whether the offeror's financial statements are in compliance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. DoD will use this information to decide whether the offeror is eligible for performance-based payments.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald T. Lucas. Requests for copies of the information collection proposal should be sent to Mr. Lucas at whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

Kimberly R. Ziegler,
Editor/Publisher, Defense Acquisition Regulations System.

[FR Doc. 2026-08611 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P