SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[Disaster Declaration #21568; ARKANSAS Disaster Number AR-20039 Declaration of Economic Injury]

Administrative Declaration of an Economic Injury Disaster for the State of Arkansas

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This is notice of an Economic Injury Disaster Loan (EIDL) declaration for the state of Arkansas dated Aprill 29, 2026.

Incident: Severe Winter Weather.

DATES: Issued on April 29, 2026.

Incident Period: January 23, 2026 through January 26, 2026.

Economic Injury (EIDL) Loan Application Deadline Date: January 29, 2027.

ADDRESSES: Visit the MySBA Loan Portal at https://lending.sba.gov to apply for a disaster assistance loan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sharon Henderson, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6734.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given as a result of the Administrator's EIDL declaration, applications for disaster loans may be submitted online using the MySBA Loan Portal https://lending.sba.gov or in person at other locally announced locations. For further assistance please contact the SBA disaster assistance customer service center by email at disastercustomerservice@sba.gov or by phone at 1-800-659-2955. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1to access telecommunications relay services.

The following areas have been determined to be adversely affected by the disaster:

Primary Counties: Clark, Garland, Independence, Pike, Polk.

Contiguous Counties:

Arkansas: Cleburne, Dallas, Hempstead, Hot Spring, Howard, Izard, Jackson, Lawrence, Montgomery, Nevada, Ouachita, Perry, Saline, Scott, Sevier, Sharp, Stone, White, Yell .

Oklahoma: Le Flore, McCurtain.

The Interest Rates are:

Business and Small Agricultural Cooperatives without Credit Available Elsewhere | 4.000
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625

The number assigned to this disaster for economic injury is 215680.

The states which received an EIDL declaration are Arkansas, Oklahoma.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

(Authority: 13 CFR 123.3(b).)

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-08608 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P