DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Aging and Neurodegeneration Integrated Review Group; Clinical Neurodegeneration Translational Neuroscience Study Section.

Date: June 11-12, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jordan M. Moore, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1002A1, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-0293, jordan.moore@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Genes, Genomes, and Genetics Integrated Review Group; Molecular Genetics Study Section.

Date: June 12, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Altaf Ahmad Dar, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-2680, altaf.dar@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Par Panel; Cellular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration.

Date: June 15-16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Victor Henriquez, BS, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0813, victor.henriquez@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA Panel; Topics in Pediatric Critical Care Research.

Date: June 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ganesan Ramesh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 2182, MSC 7818, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-5467, ganesan.ramesh@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Institutional Training Grants; Heart, Lung, Blood, and Sleep.

Date: June 17-18, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Cynthia D. Anderson, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes Health, 670 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-7682, cynthia.anderson@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Applied Therapeutics for Cancer Integrated Review Group; Advancing Therapeutics A Study Section.

Date: June 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maureen Shuh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 480-4097, maureen.shuh@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Oncology 1—Basic Translational Integrated Review Group; Cancer Genetics Study Section.

Date: June 17-18, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Juraj Bies, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 4158, MSC 7806, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1256, biesj@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Neuronal Stress, Death, and Survival.

Date: June 17-18, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Christine Jean DiDonato, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1014J, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-1042, didonatocj@csr.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08606 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P