DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Intent To Grant a Partially Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant a partially exclusive (the field to include means turbomachinery applications and turbomachinery systems where the invention is on the component with radial air flow) patent license to Hyphen Innovations, LLC having a place of business at 4231 Pennywood Drive, Beavercreek, OH 45430.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit objections to Joshua Laravie, AFRL/RQSP, 2210 8th Street, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433; Phone: 385-634-7128; or Email: JoshuaLaravie@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. 26-0006364-AFRL/RQ in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua Laravie, AFRL/RQSP, 2210 8th Street, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433; Phone: 385-634-7128; or Email: JoshuaLaravie@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application(s)

A power producing apparatus includes a stator portion having a stator ring disposed proximate a housing of a turbine engine. The stator portion further includes a plurality of coils. A rotor portion includes a rotor ring having a plurality of permanent magnets disposed coaxial to the plurality of coils, and the permanent magnets are oriented with alternating polarity. Individual or a plurality of coils are configured to be selectively moved axially with respect to the rotor ring.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 10,897,182, issued on January 19, 2021, and entitled Integrated, Variable Flux Path Electrical Generator for Turbine Engines.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

(Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.)

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08601 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P