DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Intent To Grant a Joint Ownership Agreement With an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant a joint ownership agreement with an exclusive (the field to include all fields) patent license to Board of Regents, of The University of Texas System having a place of business at 701 S Nedderman. Box 19145. Arlington, Texas 76019-0145.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit objections to John DePinto, AFRL/RXOP, 2977 Hobson Way, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433; Phone: (937) 255-2179; or Email: John.Depinto@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. 25-0005922-AFRL/RX in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John DePinto, AFRL/RXOP, 2977 Hobson Way, Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45433; Phone: (937) 255-2179; or Email: John.Depinto@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application(s)

Methods for manufacture and preventive maintenance of material solid objects which are potentially-susceptible to cracking and crack-induced-fracture. For manufacturing, embodiments of the invention optimize design of the material solid object to minimize the occurrence and growth of cracking; and for maintenance, embodiments of the invention predict the timing and location of future growth of an existing cracking in the material solid object. A Finite Element Model is constructed and analyzed, wherein an advanced extended Finite Element Model features twin nodes and element twinning to allow arbitrary interacting cracks to be efficiently modeled and analyzed for crack growth.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Application No. 63/745,757, filed on January 15, 2025, and entitled Solid Object Processing with Advanced Crack Modeling.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

(Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.)

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08598 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P