DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-HQ-IA-2025-1441; FXIA16710900000-267-FF09A30000]

Endangered Species; Issuance of Permits

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of issuance of permits.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), have issued the following permits to conduct certain activities with endangered species. We issued these permits under the Endangered Species Act (ESA).

ADDRESSES: Information about the applications for the permits listed in this notice is available online at https://www.regulations.gov. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for details.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Timothy MacDonald, by phone at 703-358-2185 or via email at DMAFR@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We, the Service, have issued permits to conduct certain activities with endangered species in response to permit applications that we received under the authority of section 10(a)(1)(A) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).

After considering the information submitted with each permit application and the public comments received, we issued the requested permits subject to certain conditions set forth in each permit. For each application for an endangered species, we found that (1) the application was filed in good faith, (2) the granted permit would not operate to the disadvantage of the endangered species, and (3) the granted permit would be consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in section 2 of the ESA.

Availability of Documents

The permittees' original permit application materials, along with public comments we received during public comment periods for the applications, are available for review. To locate the application materials and comments the Service received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for the appropriate permit number (e.g., 12345C) provided in the following table:

ePermits No. | Applicant | Permit issuance date
PER19299054 | Coastal Exotics, Inc | July 14, 2025.
PER19324563 | Gibbon Conservation Center | July 16, 2025.
PER19079569 | Peyton Jewell Weick | July 22, 2025.
PER19078843 | Audrey L. Whitworth | July 22, 2025.
PER19080602 | Colton G. Parnes | July 22, 2025.
PER19749902 | Robert Schieberl Jr | July 22, 2025.
PER19739206 | Donald Oostenink | July 23, 2025.
PER19086433 | Ashley Frederick | July 23, 2025.
PER19747472 | Floyd E. Woodson | July 23, 2025.
PER19739797 | Stephen Van Eversull | July 23, 2025.
PER19768302 | Timothy Torpey | July 23, 2025.
PER19079924 | Ella R. Crist | July 23, 2025.
PER19931069 | Todd A. Salazar | August 5, 2025.
PER5525559 | Colossal Biosciences, Inc | July 23, 2025.
PER19722882 | International Animal Exchange | August 5, 2025.
PER19724304 | International Animal Exchange, Inc | August 5, 2025.
PER12668038 | San Antonio Zoo | August 5, 2025.
PER15993995 | St. Augustine Alligator Farm | August 5, 2025.
PER18507532 | Columbus Zoo and Aquarium | August 6, 2025.
PER14728175 | Metro Richmond Zoo | August 14, 2025.
PER19943602 | Gary Bill Bullock | August 29, 2025.
PER20624291 | Joseph Rostan | November 4, 2025.
PER20504803 | Jonathan Ballard | November 4, 2025.
PER20514589 | Rex Burney | November 4, 2025.
PER20666880 | Tammy A. Hudson | November 4, 2025.
PER12064268 | Center for the Conservation of Tropical Ungulates | November 4, 2025.
PER20876371 | Frank Robert Prestia Jr | November 6, 2025.
PER20837674 | Patrick McCormick | November 6, 2025.
PER20837345 | Robert Neu | November 6, 2025.
PER20835799 | Earl Wohlert | November 6, 2025.
PER20670381 | Stevens Ranch Enterprises dba 6S River Ranch | November 6, 2025.
PER20660309 | Duke University dba Duke University Lemur Center | November 6, 2025.
PER21277235 | Roy C. Ewen | November 6, 2025.
PER21275462 | Mark Riether | November 6, 2025.
PER21278188 | Jeffrey Siler | November 6, 2025.
PER19946078 | 4J Conservation Center, Inc | November 10, 2025.
PER20063193 | Viktoria Keller c/o Christine Bacon | November 10, 2025.
PER18727705 | American Museum of Natural History | December 4, 2025.

Authorities

We issue this notice under the authority of the Endangered Species Act, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and their implementing regulations.

Danielle Ross-Winslow,
Acting Branch Chief, Branch of Permits, Division of Management Authority.

[FR Doc. 2026-08592 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P