DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Intent To Grant a Partially Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant a partially exclusive (the field to include the pharmaceutical manufacturing and supply chain sector) patent license to Sensor Biometrics, Inc. having a place of business at 8031 West Center Road, Suite 303, Omaha, Nebraska 68124.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit objections to Karleine M. Justice, AFIT Office of Research and Technology Applications (ORTA), 2950 Hobson Way, Bldg. 641, Rm. 101C, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH 45433-7765; Phone: (937) 656-0754; or Email: karleine.justice.1@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. AFIT PLA 2026-01 in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Karleine M. Justice, AFIT Office of Research and Technology Applications (ORTA), 2950 Hobson Way, Bldg. 641, Rm. 101C, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH 45433-7765; Phone: (937) 656-0754; or Email: karleine.justice.1@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application(s)

A method for cyber security monitor includes monitoring a network interface that is input-only configured to surreptitiously and covertly receive bit-level, physical layer communication between networked control and sensor field devices. During a training mode, a baseline distinct native attribute (DNA) fingerprint is generated for each networked field device. During a protection mode, a current DNA fingerprint is generated for each networked field device. The current DNA fingerprint is compared to the baseline DNA fingerprint for each networked field device. In response to detect at least one of RAA and PAA based on a change in the current DNA fingerprint to the baseline DNA fingerprint of one or more networked field devices, an alert is transmitted, via an external security engine interface to an external security engine.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 11,856,012 B2, issued on 26 December 2023, and entitled “Passive Physical Layer Distinct Native Attribute Cyber Security Monitor.”

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

(Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.)

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08589 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P