COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the Colorado Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Announcement of meeting.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission), and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), that the Colorado Advisory Committee to the Commission will hold a public meeting via Zoom. The purpose of the meeting is to review outstanding comments by the Office of the General Counsel who conducted a legal sufficiency review of their report examining campus antisemitism on the Auraria campus in Denver, Colorado.

DATES: Monday, May 11, 2026; 1 p.m. Mountain Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via Zoom: (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_7dCDHdnQTJS-QiW7Aj37VA.

Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 160 179 6317 #

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ana Fortes, Designated Federal Officer at afortes@usccr.gov, or 202-681-0857.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda: agenda and other meeting documents are available at link prior to meeting date https://usccr.box.com/s/k0kbtd6iodpgbhgs0rntjxyuarrt5nxb.

Virtual committee meetings are available to the public through registration links. Any interested member of the public may join at these links to listen to meetings. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make statements as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public meeting minutes will include a list of persons who are present at meetings. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Callers will incur no charge for calls they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone numbers. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the Zoom meeting platform. To request additional accommodations, please email ebohor@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to meetings.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following meetings. Written comments may be emailed to Evelyn Bohor, ebohor@usccr.gov. Persons who desire additional information may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at (202) 809-9618.

Records generated from meetings may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after meetings. Records of meetings will be available via the file sharing website: https://usccr.box.com/s/quws58omiopsh2jdwca3bjmz8ahtmpe1 as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at ebohor@usccr.gov.

Dated: April 29, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-08583 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P