DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2026-0203; Notice 1]

Volkswagen Group of America, Inc., Receipt of Petition for Decision of Inconsequential Noncompliance

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Receipt of petition.

SUMMARY: Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) has determined that certain model year (MY) 2024-2025 Volkswagen Jetta and MY 2024 Volkswagen Taos motor vehicles do not fully comply with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 138, Tire Pressure Monitoring System. Volkswagen filed a noncompliance report dated September 17, 2025, and subsequently petitioned NHTSA (the “Agency”) on September 30, 2025, for a decision that the subject noncompliance is inconsequential as it relates to motor vehicle safety. This document announces receipt of Volkswagen's petition.

DATES: Send comments on or before June 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views, and arguments on this petition. Comments must refer to the docket and notice number cited in the title of this notice and may be submitted by any of the following methods:

• Mail: Send comments by mail addressed to the U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver comments by hand to the U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. The Docket Section is open on weekdays from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. except for Federal Holidays.

• Electronically: Submit comments electronically by logging onto the Federal Docket Management System (FDMS) website at https://www.regulations.gov/. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Comments may also be faxed to (202) 493-2251.

Comments must be written in the English language, and be no greater than 15 pages in length, although there is no limit to the length of necessary attachments to the comments. If comments are submitted in hard copy form, please ensure that two copies are provided. If you wish to receive confirmation that comments you have submitted by mail were received, please enclose a stamped, self-addressed postcard with the comments. Note that all comments received will be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

All comments and supporting materials received before the close of business on the closing date indicated above will be filed in the docket and will be considered. All comments and supporting materials received after the closing date will also be filed and will be considered to the fullest extent possible.

When the petition is granted or denied, notice of the decision will also be published in the Federal Register pursuant to the authority indicated at the end of this notice.

All comments, background documentation, and supporting materials submitted to the docket may be viewed by anyone at the address and times given above. The documents may also be viewed on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov by following the online instructions for accessing the dockets. The docket ID number for this petition is shown in the heading of this notice.

DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement is available for review in a Federal Register notice published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kamna Ralhan, General Engineer, NHTSA, Office of Vehicle Safety Compliance, (202) 366-6443.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Overview: Volkswagen determined that certain MY 2024-2025 Volkswagen Jetta and MY 2024 Volkswagen Taos motor vehicles do not fully comply with paragraph S4.4(c)(2) of FMVSS No. 138, Tire Pressure Monitoring System (49 CFR 571.138).

Volkswagen filed a noncompliance report dated September 17, 2025, pursuant to 49 CFR part 573, Defect and Noncompliance Responsibility and Reports. Volkswagen petitioned NHTSA on September 30, 2025, for an exemption from the notification and remedy requirements of 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301 on the basis that this noncompliance is inconsequential as it relates to motor vehicle safety, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30118(d) and 30120(h) and 49 CFR part 556, Exemption for Inconsequential Defect or Noncompliance.

This notice of receipt of Volkswagen's petition is published under 49 U.S.C. 30118 and 30120 and does not represent any agency decision or another exercise of judgment concerning the merits of the petition.

II. Vehicles Involved: Approximately 81,456 MY 2024-2025 Volkswagen Jetta and MY 2024 Volkswagen Taos, manufactured between February 20, 2024 and October 11, 2024, were reported by the manufacturer.

III. Rule Requirements: Paragraph S4.4(c)(2) of FMVSS No. 138 includes the requirements relevant to this petition. Paragraph S4.4(c)(2) requires that the telltale provides a warning to the driver of a tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) malfunction flash for at least sixty seconds and no more than ninety seconds and then remain illuminated when the vehicle experiences either of the conditions outlined in paragraph S4.4(a) and upon every ignition cycle until the malfunction has been corrected.

IV. Noncompliance: Volkswagen explains that the telltale to alert the driver to low tire pressure or a TPMS malfunction in the subject vehicles does not flash for a period of sixty to ninety seconds, followed by continuous illumination as required by FMVSS No. 138. Specifically, upon detecting a malfunction, the telltale illuminates in a steady burning state.

V. Summary of Volkswagen's Petition: The following views and arguments presented in this section, “V. Summary of Volkswagen's Petition,” are the views and arguments provided by Volkswagen. They have not been evaluated by the Agency and do not reflect the views of the Agency. Volkswagen describes the subject noncompliance and contends that the noncompliance is inconsequential as it relates to motor vehicle safety.

Volkswagen states that the noncompliance was discovered while testing the MY2024 Volkswagen Jetta and Taos. Testers found that the software controlling the TPMS telltale did not operate as required by paragraph S4.4(c)(2) of FMVSS No. 138 because the telltale was illuminated but did not flash for sixty to ninety seconds as required.

Volkswagen states that the subject vehicles alert the driver of a TPMS malfunction or insufficient pressure in ways that is noncompliant with the standard but are still adequate for the purposes of safety. First: the information cluster displays the message “Error: Tire Pressure Monitoring System” for a few seconds during every ignition cycle. Second: the infotainment screen displays the message “Tire Pressure Monitoring is currently not available” for a few seconds during every ignition cycle.

Volkswagen cites a previous inconsequential noncompliance petition filed by Mercedes-Benz USA (Mercedes) in 2011, which they believe to be similar to this petition (see 79 FR 47718). In this petition, Mercedes found that some of their vehicles did not display a flashing TPMS telltale due to software mis-programing. The vehicles did, however, display additional text messages intended to alert the driver of problems with the tire pressure(s) or with malfunctions in the tire pressure monitoring system. According to Volkswagen, NHTSA agreed with MBUSA that this situation was inconsequential to safety. Quoting from NHTSA's decision (italics and bold used in Volkswagen's petition for emphasis):

“Regarding the malfunction telltale that does not initially flash for 60-90 seconds, MBUSA has provided the required visual telltale, a combined telltale which is the plan view of the vehicle, although one that does not flash before it remains continuously illuminated, but instead adds several additional text messages that clearly communicate a system malfunction and continue to be displayed until the malfunction has been corrected. NHTSA believes that because the subject vehicles contain this additional information, the failure of the vehicle's malfunction telltale to initially flash has an inconsequential impact on safety.”

Volkswagen concludes by stating its belief that the subject noncompliance is inconsequential as it relates to motor vehicle safety and its petition to be exempted from providing notification of the noncompliance, as required by 49 U.S.C. 30118, and a remedy for the noncompliance, as required by 49 U.S.C. 30120, should be granted.

NHTSA notes that the statutory provisions (49 U.S.C. 30118(d) and 30120(h)) that permit manufacturers to file petitions for a determination of inconsequentiality allow NHTSA to exempt manufacturers only from the duties found in sections 30118 and 30120, respectively, to notify owners, purchasers, and dealers of a defect or noncompliance and to remedy the defect or noncompliance. Therefore, any decision on this petition only applies to the subject vehicles that Volkswagen no longer controlled at the time it determined that the noncompliance existed. However, any decision on this petition does not relieve vehicle distributors and dealers of the prohibitions on the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the noncompliant vehicles under their control after Volkswagen notified them that the subject noncompliance existed.

(Authority: 49 U.S.C. 30118, 30120: delegations of authority at 49 CFR 1.95 and 501.8)

Otto G. Matheke III,
Director, Office of Vehicle Safety Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08582 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P