INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1474]

Certain Screen Protectors, Screen Protector Systems, and Components Thereof; Notice of a Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination To Amend the Complaint and Notice of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined not to review an initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 6) of the presiding administrative law judge (“ALJ”) granting complainant Superior Communications Inc.'s motion to amend the complaint and notice of investigation (“NOI”) to assert claim 9 of U.S. Patent No. 10,021,818 (“the '818 patent”), and to withdraw its allegations of infringement as to claim 6 of U.S. Patent No. 9,931,823 (the “'823 patent”), claims 6 and 19 of the '818 patent, claim 6 of U.S. Patent No. 10,399,315 (the “'315 patent”), and claim 6 of U.S. Patent No. 11,155,067 (the “'067 patent”).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: B. Rashmi Borah, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-2518. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal, telephone (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on January 7, 2026, based on a complaint filed by Superior Communications Inc. of Irwindale, California (“Complainant”). 91 FR 539-40 (Jan. 7, 2026). The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain screen protectors, screen protector systems, and components thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of the '818 patent, the '823 patent, the '315 patent, and the '067 patent. Id. at 539. The complaint further alleges that a domestic industry exists or is in the process of being established. Id.

The notice of investigation names two respondents: (1) Belkin International, Inc. of El Segundo, California and (2) Belkin Inc. of El Segundo, California (collectively, “Respondents”). Id. at 540. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations is not named as a party to this investigation. Id.

On April 3, 2026, Complainant moved to amend the complaint and NOI to assert claim 9 of the '818 patent, and to withdraw its allegations of infringement as to claim 6 of the '823 patent, claims 6 and 19 of the '818 patent, claim 6 of the '315 patent, and claim 6 of the '067 patent. Respondents did not oppose the motion.

On April 8, 2026, the presiding ALJ issued the subject ID (Order No. 6) granting pursuant to Commission Rules 210.14(b) and 210.42(c) (19 CFR 210.14(b), 210.42(c)) Complainant's motion to amend the complaint and NOI. The ID finds that good cause exists for amending the complaint and NOI to add claim 9 of the '818 patent because Complainant obtained additional information during discovery that was not previously known to Complainant. The ID also finds that including claim 9 of the '818 patent will not substantially expand the scope of discovery because the '818 patent is already asserted in this investigation, and because Complainant is withdrawing its allegations of infringement as to five other claims.

No party filed a petition for review of the subject ID.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject ID. Accordingly, the complaint and NOI are amended to assert claim 9 of the '818 patent, and to withdraw allegations of infringement as to claim 6 of the '823 patent, claims 6 and 19 of the '818 patent, claim 6 of the '315 patent, and claim 6 of the '067 patent.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on April 29, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 29, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08576 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P