DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R3-ES-2026-0860; FXES11130300000-267-FF03E00000]

Endangered and Threatened Species; Receipt of Recovery Permit Applications

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of receipt of permit applications; request for comments.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, have received applications for permits to conduct scientific research to promote conservation or other activities intended to enhance the propagation or survival of endangered or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act. We invite the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies to comment on these applications. Before issuing any of the requested permits, we will take into consideration any information that we receive during the public comment period.

DATES: We must receive your written comments on or before June 3, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES: Comment submission: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R3-ES-2026-0860] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-R3-ES-2026-0860, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R3-ES-2026-0860, Policy and Regulations Branch, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. See Public Availability of Comments for more information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nathan Rathbun, 612-713-5343 (phone); permitsR3ES@fws.gov (email). Submit requests for copies of the applications and related documents, by one of these methods. All requests should specify the applicant name(s) and application number(s) (e.g., ESXXXXXX; see table in SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION). Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, invite review and comment from the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies on applications we have received for permits to conduct certain activities with endangered and threatened species under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and our regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 50 CFR part 17. Documents and other information submitted with the applications are available for review, subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act.

Background

The ESA prohibits certain activities with endangered and threatened species unless authorized by a Federal permit. The ESA and our implementing regulations in part 17 of title 50 of the CFR provide for the issuance of such permits and require that we invite public comment before issuing permits for activities involving endangered species.

A recovery permit issued by us under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA authorizes the permittee to conduct activities with endangered species for scientific purposes that promote recovery or for enhancement of propagation or survival of the species. Our regulations implementing section 10(a)(1)(A) for these permits are found at 50 CFR 17.22 for endangered wildlife species, 50 CFR 17.32 for threatened wildlife species, 50 CFR 17.62 for endangered plant species, and 50 CFR 17.72 for threatened plant species.

Permit Applications Available for Review and Comment

The ESA requires that we invite public comment before issuing these permits. Accordingly, we invite local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies and the public to submit written data, views, or arguments with respect to these applications. The comments and recommendations that will be most useful and likely to influence agency decisions are those supported by quantitative information or studies. Proposed activities in the following permit requests are for the recovery and enhancement of propagation or survival of the species in the wild.

Application No. | Applicant | Species | Location | Activity | Type of take | Permit action
ES71730A | Missouri Department of Conservation, Warsaw, MO | Topeka shiner (Notropis topeka) | MO | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, temporary hold, captive breed, release | Renew.
ESPER22541073 | U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis, MO | 15 freshwater mussel species | AR, MO, IL | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, buccal swab sample, salvage, headstart | New.
ES697830 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Bloomington, MN | All endangered species in the Midwest Region | IL, IN, IA, MI, MN, MO, OH, WI | All activities in furtherance of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's mission to conserve endangered wildlife and plants and the ecosystems upon which they depend | Conduct take of endangered species of wildlife wherever found and removal and reduction to possession of endangered species of plants from lands under Federal jurisdiction in the Midwest Region | Renew.
ES023666 | Eric Britzke, Clinton, MS | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), Ozark big-eared bat (Corynorhinus townsendii ingens), and Virginia big-eared bat (C. townsendii virginianus) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, radio telemetry, band, tag, release | Renew.
ES60813D | Nichole Lally, Akron, OH | Gray bat (Myotis grisescens) | FL | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, band, radiotelemetry, release, biosample | Renew.
ES65859D | Benjamin Schuplin, North Royalton, OH | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, band, radiotelemetry, release, biosample | Renew.
ES63118D | Clarissa Starbuck, Rio Rancho, NM | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, radiotelemetry, band, release | Renew.
ES62311A | Mary Gilmore, Westlake, OH | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, radiotelemetry, band, release | Renew.
ES43605A | Dan Cox, Akron, OH | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, radiotelemetry, band, release | Renew.
ES81936D | Jason Damm, Indianapolis, IN | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, radiotelemetry, band, release | Renew.
ES62046D | Pallavi Sirajuddin, Camp Hill, PA | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, radiotelemetry, band, release | Renew.
ES120231 | John Timpone, Wenatchee, WA | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), Ozark big-eared bat (Corynorhinus townsendii ingens), and Virginia big-eared bat (C. townsendii virginianus) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, radio telemetry, band, tag, release | Renew.
ES69825D | Michigan State University, Hickory Corners, MI | Poweshiek skipperling (Oarisma poweshiek), Mitchell's satyr (Neonympha mitchellii), and Karner blue butterfly (Lycaeides melissa samuelis) | MI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, captive rear, captive breed, release | Renew.
ES30471C | Randy Mitchell, Akron, OH | Rusty patched bumble bee (Bombus affinis) | OH, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | Renew.
ESPER0034538 | Toledo Zoological Society, Toledo, OH | Copperbelly Water Snake (Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta) | IN, MI, OH | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, mark, tag, biosample, radiotelemetry, captive rear, release | Renew.
ES62048D | Carly Kalina, Des Moines, IA | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, band, radiotelemetry, biosample, release | Renew.
ESPER0011986 | Lindsey Jakovljevic, Kirtland, OH | 22 freshwater mussel species | AL, AR, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, MI, MN, MS, MO, NJ, NY, OK, OH, PA, TN, WV, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | Renew.
ESPER0016072 | Brittany Rogness, Urbana, IL | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | IL, IN, IA, MI, MN, MO, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, radiotelemetry, band, biosample, salvage, release | Renew.
ESPER30161263 | Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Harbor Springs, MI | Hungerford's crawling water beetle (Brychius hungerfordi) | MI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, relocate, release | New.
ESPER0012955 | Christopher Fill, Littleton, MA | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), and Ozark big-eared bat (Corynorhinus townsendii ingens) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Add new activities—capture with harp trap and radiotelemetry—to existing authorized activities—capture, handle, biosample, band, release | Renew and amend.
ES98298A | Ohio Environmental Protection Agency, Columbus, OH | 13 freshwater mussel species | OH | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | Renew and amend.
ES70877D | Jo Daviess Conservation Foundation, Elizabeth, IL | Rusty patched bumble bee (Bombus affinis) | IL | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | Renew and amend.
ES194099 | Michael Hoggarth, Galena, OH | Add: Salamander mussel (Simpsonaias ambigua)—to existing authorized species: 31 freshwater mussel species | IN, KY, MI, NY, PA, OH, WV | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, temporary hold, release, relocate | Renew and amend.
ES77313A | Egret Environmental Consulting, Athens, OH | Add species: Copperbelly Water Snake (Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta), Eastern Massasauga Rattlesnake (Sistrurus catenatus catenatus), tricolored bat (Perimyotis subflavus), and 13 freshwater mussel species—to existing authorized species: Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), American Burying Beetle (Nicrophorus americanus), and Mitchell's Satyr Butterfly (Neonympha mitchellii mitchellii) | Add state: ME—to existing authorized states: AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, MD, MA, MI, MO, MS, NH, NJ, NY, NC, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, band, biosample, release | Amend.
ES85228B | Eric Schroder, Maidsville, WV | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), and Virginia big-eared bat (Corynorhinus townsendii virginianus) | AL, AR, CT, DE, DC, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, MT, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, ND, OK, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI, WY | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Add activities: harp trap, enter hibernacula—to existing authorized activities: capture, handle, radiotelemetry, band, biosample, release | Amend.
ES130900 | Enviroscience, Inc., Stow, OH | 71 freshwater mussel species and 8 freshwater fish species | Add states: AL, MD, NJ, NY, PA, WV—to existing authorized states: AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KY, MI, MN, NC, OH, TN, TX, VA, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, tag, release, relocate | Amend.
ESPER30028274 | Derek Rosenberger, Bourbonnais, IL | Rusty patched bumble bee (Bombus affinis) | IL | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | New.
ESPER30006671 | Bailey O'Brian, Harrisburg, MO | Tumbling creek cave snail (Antrobia culveri) | MO | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | New.
ESPER30014552 | Melissa Meierhofer, Cincinnati, OH | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), tricolored bat (Perimyotis subflavus) | OH | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, band, release | New.
ESPER30017442 | Katherine Bouska, Iowa City, IA | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), and northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis) | AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, LA, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MS, MO, NE, NH, NJ, NY, NC, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, VT, VA, WV, WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, biosample, band, radiotelemetry, enter hibernacula, release | New.
ESPER30026560 | Cory Kwolek, Akron, OH | Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis), gray bat (M. grisescens), northern long-eared bat (M. septentrionalis), and tricolored bat (Perimyotis subflavus) | AR, IL, IN, KY, MI, MO, NY, NC, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, band, radiotelemetry, biosample, release | New.
ESPER30028033 | Kjolhaug Environmental Services, Orono, MN | Rusty patched bumble bee (Bombus affinis) | MN | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, release | New.
ESPER20947985 | University of Wisconsin—Parkside, Kenosha, WI | Hine's emerald dragonfly (Somatochlora hineana) | WI | Conduct presence/absence surveys, document habitat use, conduct population monitoring, and evaluate impacts | Capture, handle, burrow pump, release, captive rear | New.

Public Availability of Comments

Written comments we receive become part of the administrative record associated with this action. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can request in your comment that we withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. Moreover, all submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety.

Next Steps

If we decide to issue permits to any of the applicants listed in this notice, we will publish a notice in the Federal Register.

Authority

We publish this notice under section 10(c) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1539(c)).

Sean Marsan,
Acting Assistant Regional Director, Ecological Service, Midwest Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-08574 Filed 5-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P