DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-1131; Airspace Docket No. 25-AAL-163]

RIN 2120-AA66

Modification of Class E Airspace; Nenana Municipal Airport, Nenana, AK

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action modifies the Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Nenana Municipal Airport, Nenana, AK, to accommodate revisions to the airport's instrument approach procedures (IAP). This action supports the safety and management of instrument flight rules (IFR) operations at the airport.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nathan A. Chaffman, Federal Aviation Administration, Western Service Center, Operations Support Group, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone (206) 231-3460.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it modifies Class E airspace to support IFR operations at Nenana Municipal Airport, Nenana, AK.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2026-1131 in the Federal Register (91 FR 9770; February 27, 2026), proposing to modify Class E airspace at Nenana Municipal Airport, Nenana, AK. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. Two comments were received. One comment was supportive of the proposal. The other comment opined that an image of the proposed airspace would be helpful for the public. The changes to the airspace are not particularly complex, and the NPRM and this final rule comprehensively describe the changes and the basis for them. Accordingly, the FAA declines to post an image depicting the proposed changes.

Incorporation by Reference

Class E5 airspace designations are published in paragraph 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

The FAA is amending 14 CFR part 71 by modifying the Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Nenana Municipal Airport, Nenana, AK.

The Area Navigation (RNAV) (Global Positioning System [GPS]) Runway (RWY) 4 Left (L) and Non-directional Beacon (NDB) RWY 4L IAPs were revised, rendering the airport's Class E airspace excessive. The airspace footprint is reduced to more appropriately contain the procedures.

The centralized radius of the airspace is reduced to 4.2 miles and the northern portion is removed, as circling is not authorized northwest of the airport and airspace containment is not necessary beyond 4.2 miles south of the airport. The eastern portion of Nenana's Class E airspace is reduced to be a rectangular extension that will more appropriately contain arriving IFR aircraft conducting the missed approach portions of the airport's IAPs. The western extension is shortened to more appropriately contain departing IFR aircraft executing the RWY 22 Right (R) obstacle departure procedure until reaching 1,200 feet above the surface and arriving IFR operations below 1,500 feet above the surface when executing the RNAV (GPS) RWY 4L approach procedure.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” Appendix B, paragraph B-2.5. This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025 and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

AAL AK E5 Nenana, AK [Amended]

Nenana Municipal Airport, AK

(Lat. 64°32′50″ N, long. 149°04′26″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within 2.5 miles north and 2.3 miles south of the airport's 069° bearing extending to 5.8 miles east, within a 4.2-mile radius of the airport between its 100° bearing clockwise to its 240° bearing, and within 2.5 miles north and 2.9 miles south of the airport's 249° bearing extending to 7.2 miles west.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 28, 2026.
B.G. Chew,
Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-08564 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P