NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-0001]

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: Weeks of May 4, 11, 18, 25, and June 1, 8, 2026. The schedule for Commission meetings is subject to change on short notice. The NRC Commission Meeting Schedule can be found on the internet at: https://www.nrc.gov/public-involve/public-meetings/schedule.html.

PLACE: The NRC provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in these public meetings or need this meeting notice or the transcript or other information from the public meetings in another format (e.g., braille, large print), please contact the Reasonable Accommodations Resource by email at Reasonable_Accommodations.Resource@nrc.gov. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

STATUS: Public.

Members of the public may request to receive the information in these notices electronically. If you would like to be added to the distribution, please contact the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, Washington, DC 20555, at 301-415-1969, or by email at Betty.Thweatt@nrc.gov or Samantha.Miklaszewski@nrc.gov.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Week of May 4, 2026

Tuesday, May 5, 2026

10:00 a.m. Briefing on Human Capital and Equal Employment Opportunity (Public Meeting) (Contact: Erin Deeds: 301-415-2887)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Thursday, May 7, 2026

9:00 a.m. Strategic Programmatic Overview of the Fuel Facilities and Spent Fuel Storage and Transportation Business Lines (Public Meeting) (Contact: Annie Ramirez: 301-415-6780)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Week of May 11, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of May 11, 2026.

Week of May 18, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of May 18, 2026.

Week of May 25, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of May 25, 2026.

Week of June 1, 2026—Tentative

Friday, June 5, 2026

10:00 a.m. Meeting with the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (Public Meeting) (Contact: Rob Krsek: 301-415-1766)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Week of June 8, 2026—Tentative

Tuesday, June 9, 2026

10:00 a.m. Meeting With the Organization of Agreement States (OAS) and the Conference of Radiation Control Program Directors (CRCPD) (Public Meeting) (Contact: Jeff Lynch: 301-415-5041)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Thursday, June 11, 2026

9:00 a.m. Overview of Proposed Rulemakings to Address Executive Order 14300 (Public Meeting) (Contact: Katie McCurry: 404-997-4438)

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For more information or to verify the status of meetings, contact Wesley Held at 301-287-3591 or via email at Wesley.Held@nrc.gov.

The NRC is holding the meetings under the authority of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated: April 29, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Wesley W. Held,
Policy Coordinator, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08557 Filed 4-29-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P