NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. 50-335 and 50-389; NRC-2021-0197]

Florida Power and Light Company; St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2; Subsequent License Renewal and Record of Decision

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has issued Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NPF-16 to Florida Power and Light Company (FPL) for St. Lucie Plant (St. Lucie), Units 1 and 2, respectively. In addition, the NRC has prepared a record of decision (ROD) that supports the NRC's decision to issue Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NFP-16.

DATES: Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NFP-16 were issued on April 28, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2021-0197 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2021-0197. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Vaughn Thomas, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-5897; email: Vaughn.Thomas@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Discussion

Notice is hereby given that the NRC has issued Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NFP-16 to FPL for St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2, respectively. FPL is the operator of the facility. Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NFP-16 authorize FPL to operate St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2, respectively, at reactor core power levels not in excess of 3,020 megawatts thermal, in accordance with the provisions of the St. Lucie licenses and technical specifications. Notice is also given that the ROD that supports the NRC's decision to issue Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NFP-16 is available, and its location is listed in the “Availability of Documents” section of this document.

As discussed in the ROD and the final supplemental environmental impact statement (SEIS), published as “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report,” dated March 2026, the final SEIS documents the NRC staff's environmental review, including the recommendation that the adverse environmental impacts of subsequent license renewal (SLR) for St. Lucie are not so great that preserving the option of SLR for energy-planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable. This recommendation is based on (1) the analysis and findings in the NRC's Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, (2) information provided in the environmental report submitted by FPL, as supplemented, (3) the NRC staff's consultation with Federal, State, and local agencies and Indian Tribes, (4) the NRC staff's independent environmental review, and (5) the NRC staff's consideration of public comments received during the scoping process and on the draft SEIS.

St. Lucie consists of two Combustion Engineering designed pressurized-water reactors located in St. Lucie County, Florida. FPL submitted its SLR application for St. Lucie on August 3, 2021, which it supplemented by letters through November 20, 2025 (see “Availability of Documents” section of this document). The NRC staff has detemined that FPL's SLR application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the NRC's regulations. As required by the Act and NRC regulations in title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), the NRC has made appropriate findings, which are set forth in the subsequent renewed licenses.

A public notice of the NRC's acceptance for docketing of the SLR application and an opportunity to request a hearing was published in the Federal Register on September 29, 2021 (86 FR 53986).

For further details with respect to this action, see: (1) FPL's SLR application for St. Lucie, dated August 3, 2021, as supplemented by letters through November 20, 2025; (2) the NRC's safety evaluation, dated July 2023, as revised in September 2023; (3) the NRC's final SEIS, dated March 2026; and (4) the NRC's ROD, dated April 28, 2026.

II. Availability of Documents

The documents identified in the following table are available to interested persons through ADAMS, as indicated.

Document description | ADAMS accession No.
St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2, Application for Subsequent Renewed Facility Operating Licenses, dated August 3, 2021 | ML21215A314 (package).
Record of Decision, Subsequent License Renewal Application for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, dated April 28, 2026 | ML26026A011.
Safety Evaluation Related to the SLR of St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, dated July 2023 | ML23200A146.
Safety Evaluation Related to the SLR of St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Rev. 1, dated September 2023 | ML23219A003.
Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report, dated March 2026 | ML26070A148.
NUREG-1437, Revision 2, Volumes 1, 2, and 3, Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, dated August 2024 | ML24087A133 (Package).
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application Revision 1—Supplement 1, dated April 7, 2022 | ML22097A202.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application Revision 1—Supplement 2, dated April 13, 2022 | ML22103A014.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application Revision 1—Supplement 3, dated May 19, 2022 | ML22139A083.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 1A Response and Request for Confirmation of Information (RCI) Set 1 Response, dated June 13, 2022 | ML22164A802.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 1B Response, dated June 30, 2022 | ML22181A147.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 2 Response, dated July 11, 2022 | ML22192A078.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 3 Response and Submittal of Superseded Response for One Set 2 RAI and one Supplement 1 Attachment, dated August 9, 2022 | ML22221A134.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 1A Response, dated September 8, 2022 | ML22251A202.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Correction to Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 1A Response, dated September 19, 2022 | ML22262A149.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application Revision 1—Supplement 4, dated September 22, 2022 | ML22265A134.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—First Annual Update, dated September 28, 2022 | ML22271A399.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Aging Management Requests for Additional Information (RAI) Set 4, dated March 27, 2023 | ML23086B990.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application Revision 1—Supplement 5, dated June 14, 2023 | ML23165A114.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant Units 1 and 2—Subsequent License Renewal Application Revision 1—Supplement 6, dated July 13, 2023 | ML23194A211.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2—Subsequent License Renewal Application—Second Annual Update, dated September 28, 2023 | ML23271A117.
St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Commitment #30 Revision, dated July 30, 2024 | ML24212A194.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Third Annual Update, dated September 27, 2024 | ML24271A063.
St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2, Supplement to Subsequent License Renewal Application Environmental Report, dated February 3, 2025 | ML25034A029.
St. Lucie Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Subsequent License Renewal Application—Fourth Annual Update, dated November 20, 2025 | ML25324A217.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: April 29, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Michele Sampson,
Director, Division of New and Renewed Licenses, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-08551 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P