DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Multiple Bureau of the Fiscal Service Information Collection Requests

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury will submit the following information collection requests to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. The public is invited to submit comments on these requests.

DATES: Comments should be received on or before June 1, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Bureau of the Fiscal Service (BFS)

1. Title: Direct Deposit Sign-Up Forms.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0006.

Type of Request: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Description: This series of forms is used by recipients to authorize the deposit of Federal payments into their accounts at financial institutions. The information on the forms routes the direct deposit payment to the correct account at the financial institution.

Forms: SF-1199A, FS Form 1200 (English/Spanish), FS Form 1200VADE, FS Form 1201L, FS Form 1201S. Affected Public: Individuals or Households, Business or other Not-for Profit.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 406,175.

Frequency of Response: On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 406,175.

Estimated Time per Response: 10 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 67,786 hours.

2. Title: Management of Federal Agency Disbursements.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0016.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: This regulation requires that most Federal payments be made by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT); sets forth waiver requirements; and provides for a low-cost Treasury-designated account to individuals at a financial institution that offers such accounts.

Form: None.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households, Business or other for-profit.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,300.

Frequency of Response: On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 1,300.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 325 Hours.

3. Title: Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) Market Research Study.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0022.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: This is a generic clearance to conduct customer satisfaction surveys, focus groups, and interviews among recipients of federal benefit and vendor payments through EFT. The need for this market research continues to arise from a Congressional directive that accompanied legislation enacted in 1996, as part of the Debt Collection Improvement Act (Pub. L. 104-134), expanding the scope of check recipients required to use direct deposit to receive Federal benefit payments (see 31 U.S.C. 3332). Congress directed Treasury to “study the socioeconomic and demographic characteristics of those who currently do not have Direct Deposit and determine how best to increase usage among all groups.”

Form: None.

Affected Public: Individual or Households, Federal Government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 19,500.

Frequency of Response: On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 19,500.

Estimated Time per Response: 16 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 5,200 hours

4. Title: Application Forms for U.S. Department of the Treasury Stored Value Card (SVC) Program.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0013.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: This collection of forms is used to collect information from individuals requesting enrollment in the Treasury SVC program along with supplemental information for contractors choosing to participate in the program, to obtain authorization to initiate debit and credit entries to their bank or credit union accounts, and to facilitate collection of any delinquent amounts. Disclosure of the information requested on the forms is voluntary; however, failure to furnish the requested information may significantly delay or prevent participation in the Treasury SVC program.

Forms: FS Form 2887—Application Forms for U.S. Department of the Treasury Stored Value Card (SVC) Program; FS Form 2889—U.S. Department of The Treasury Stored Value Card Contractor Agreement; and FS Form 5752—Authorization To Disclose Information Related To Stored Value Account.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 102,030.

Estimated Time per Response: 10 minutes for FS Form 2887 and FS Form 2889; 1 minute for FS Form 5752.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 17,001.

5. Title: Application Form for U.S. Department of the Treasury Accountable Official Stored Value Card (SVC) Program.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0020.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: This form is used to collect information from accountable officials requesting enrollment in the Treasury SVC program in their official capacity, to obtain authorization to initiate debit and credit entries to their bank or credit union accounts, and to facilitate collection of any delinquent amounts that may become due and yet to be paid as a result of the use of the cards.

Form: FS Form 2888.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 7,500.

Estimated Time per Response: 10 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,250.

6. Title: Request to Reissue United States Savings Bonds.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0025.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: The information is requested to support a request to reissue paper (definitive) Series EE and Series I United States Savings Bonds; Retirement Plan Bonds; and Individual Retirement Plan Bonds and to indicate the new registration required.

Forms: FS Form 4000.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 38,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 19,000.

7. Title: Description of United States Savings Bonds Series HH/H and Description of United States Bonds/Notes.

OMB Control Number: 1530-0037.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: The information collected is necessary to obtain information describing an owner's holding of United States Securities.

Forms: FS Form 1980; and FS Form 2490.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 950.

Estimated Time per Response: 6 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 95.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08541 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AS-P