DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001]

Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health (ACCSH or Committee): Notice of Meetings

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Notice of ACCSH Committee Meeting.

SUMMARY: OSHA announces that ACCSH will meet virtually May 19th and 20th 2026.

DATES: ACCSH meeting: ACCSH will meet from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. ET on Tuesday, May 19th and 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. ET, on Wednesday, May 20th, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Submission of written comments: Submit any written comments by May 13, 2026, identified by the docket number for this Federal Register notice (FRN) (Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001), using the following method:

Electronically: Comments, including attachments, must be submitted electronically at: http://www.regulations.gov, the Federal eRulemaking Portal. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Requests for special accommodations: Submit requests for special accommodations for this ACCSH meeting by Wednesday, May 13th, 2026, to Mr. Jose Herrera, OSHA, Directorate of Construction, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone (202) 693-2020; email: herrera.jose.h@dol.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For press inquiries: Mr. Frank Meilinger, Director, OSHA Office of Communications, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone (202) 693-1999; email: meilinger.francis2@dol.gov.

For general information about ACCSH and telecommunication requirements: Mr. Jose Hererra, OSHA, Directorate of Construction; telephone: (202) 693-2020; email: herrera.jose.h@dol.gov.

For copies of this FRN: Electronic copies of this FRN are available at: http://www.regulations.gov. This notice, as well as news releases and other relevant information, are also available on OSHA's website at www.osha.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (Construction Safety Act (CSA)) (40 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.) requires the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to consult with ACCSH in formulating standards under the CSA.

ACCSH operates in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), as amended (5 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.), and its implementing regulations (41 CFR 102-3 et seq.).

II. Meeting

ACCSH Meeting

ACCSH will meet virtually from 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. ET on Tuesday, May 19th and 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. ET, on Wednesday, May 20th, 2026. The meetings are open to the public.

Meeting agenda: The agenda for this meeting includes:

• Opening remarks from OSHA;

• Supplementary briefing on and continued ACCSH discussion of several rulemakings discussed previously at the March 31st and April 1st, 2026, ACCSH meeting, including 1,3-Butadiene, 13 Carcinogens, Asbestos, Benzene, Cadmium, Ethylene Oxide, Formaldehyde, Inorganic Arsenic, Lead, Methylene Chloride, and Methylenedianiline (MDA) rulemakings; ¹

¹ For more information on these rulemakings, see the Notices of Proposed Rulemaking published in the July 1, 2025 Federal Register, available at: https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2025/07/01#occupational-safety-and-health-administration.

• Briefing on a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking regarding Tree Care; and

• Committee recommendations to the Secretary.

Additional information and updates related to this agenda, including briefing materials regarding a tree care rulemaking, will be posted to the ACCSH website, https://www.osha.gov/advisorycommittee/accsh, ahead of the meeting. Agenda subject to change.

IV. Meeting Information

The ACCSH meeting will be virtual only, so both Committee members and the public will attend virtually. OSHA is not requiring registration to attend this meeting. Meeting information will be posted in the docket (Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001) and on the ACCSH website, https://www.osha.gov/advisorycommittee/accsh, prior to the meeting.

Docket: OSHA will place comments, including any personal information you provide, in the public docket without change, and those documents may be available online at: http://www.regulations.gov. Therefore, OSHA cautions interested parties about submitting personal information such as social security numbers and birthdates. OSHA also places in the public docket the meeting transcript, meeting minutes, documents presented at the meeting, and other documents pertaining to the ACCSH meeting. These documents are available online at: http://www.regulations.gov. To read or download documents in the public docket for this ACCSH meeting, go to Docket No. OSHA-2025-0001 at: http://www.regulations.gov. All documents in the public docket are listed in the index; however, some documents (e.g., copyrighted material) are not publicly available to read or download through http://www.regulations.gov. All submissions are available for inspection and copying, when permitted, at the OSHA Docket Office. For information on using http://www.regulations.gov to make submissions or to access the docket, click on the “Help” tab at the top of the homepage. Contact the OSHA Docket Office at (202) 693-2350, (TTY (877) 889-5627) for information about materials not available through that website and for assistance in using the internet to locate submissions and other documents in the docket.

Authority and Signature

Amanda Laihow, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, authorized the preparation of this notice pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 651, et seq.; 40 U.S.C. 3704; Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878), and 5 U.S.C. 1001, et seq.

Signed at Washington, DC, on April 28, 2026.
Amanda Laihow,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-08530 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P