DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Educational Technology, Media, and Materials for Individuals With Disabilities Program—Accessible Education Video Projects Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Educational Technology, Media, and Materials for Individuals with Disabilities Program—Accessible Education Video Projects, Assistance Listing Number 84.327C.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 26, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Caruso. Telephone: (202) 987-0151. Email: Eric.Caruso@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Educational Technology, Media, and Materials for Individuals with Disabilities Program is designed to improve results for children with disabilities by: (1) promoting the development, demonstration, and use of technology; (2) supporting educational activities designed to be of educational value in the classroom for children with disabilities; (3) providing support for captioning and video description that is appropriate for use in the classroom; and (4) providing accessible educational materials to children with disabilities in a timely manner. The FY 2026 competition includes an absolute priority, a competitive preference priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Accessible Education Video Projects. The competitive preference priority is Advancing Artificial Intelligence in Education.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $1,050,000 for a single budget period of 12 months.

Eligible Applicants: State educational agencies; State lead agencies under Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; local educational agencies (LEAs), including public charter schools that are considered LEAs under State law; institutions of higher education, including community colleges; other public agencies; private nonprofit organizations; freely associated States and outlying areas; Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations; and for-profit organizations.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1474 and 1481-1482.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-special-education-and-individuals-disabilities/ed-tech-media-and-materials-individuals-disabilities/84.327C and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362074. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kimberly Richey,
Acting Assistant Secretary and Deputy Assistant Secretary, Delegated the authority to perform the functions and duties of Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-08529 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P