DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Agency Information Collection Extension

AGENCY: U.S. Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Energy (DOE) invites public comments on a proposed collection of information that DOE is developing for submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The proposed collection allows BPA to solicit peer organizations for construction and design standards to identify advances that would benefit BPA and its customers if implemented.

DATES: Comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before June 30, 2026. If you anticipate any difficulty in submitting comments within that period, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Written comments may be sent to Bonneville Power Administration, Attn: Stephanie Noell, Privacy Program, CGI-7, P.O. Box 3621, Portland, OR 97208-3621, or by email at privacy@bpa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument and instructions should be directed to Attn: Stephanie Noell, Privacy Program, by email at privacy@bpa.gov, or by phone at (503) 230-3881.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the extended collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection request contains:

(1) OMB No.: 1910-NEW;

(2) Information Collection Request Title: BPA Generic Benchmarking Surveys;

(3) Type of Request: New;

(4) Purpose: This information collection is associated with a retrospective analysis of existing construction and design standards through comparison with standards in use by comparable entities;

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 700;

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 700;

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 700;

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: $0.

Statutory Authority: The Bonneville Project Act of 1937, 16 U.S.C. 832a; and E.O. 13563.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on April 24, 2026, by Candice D. Palen, Information Collection Clearance Manager, Bonneville Power Administration, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on April 29, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08528 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P