NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

Request for Qualified Candidates for Appointment to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Request for resumes.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) seeks qualified candidates for appointment to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS or Committee).

DATES: Resumes will be accepted until July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit resumes to Sandra Walker, ACRS, Mail Stop: T2B50, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, or email Sandra.Walker@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The ACRS is a part-time advisory group, which is statutorily mandated by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended. The ACRS provides independent expert advice on matters related to the safety of existing and proposed nuclear reactor facilities and on the adequacy of proposed reactor safety standards. Of primary importance is the focus on unique, novel and noteworthy safety issues associated with new licensing applications for light-water and non-light water reactors, and the operation of commercial nuclear power plants in the United States and related regulatory initiatives, including risk-informed and performance-based regulation, and increased enrichment and enhanced burnup in fuels for the operating reactor fleet in support of first of a kind power uprate applications.

An increased emphasis is being given to safety issues associated with new light water and non-light water reactor designs and technologies, and the Committee is looking for a new member with multi-disciplinary background and experience related to: integrated reactor core and systems performance with an emphasis on new and novel reactor coolants, such as gas, liquid metals and molten salts; passive and inherently safe design features; nuclear fuels (TRi-structural ISOtropic (TRISO), metallic and traditional light-water) and fuel management; thermal-hydraulic phenomena; chemical engineering and high temperature material behavior (advanced alloys); and, international codes and industrial standards used in multinational and domestic nuclear design certifications and reviews. The ACRS may also have involvement in security matters related to the integration of safety and security of commercial reactors and facilities. For additional information about the ACRS, see the NRC website at: https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/advisory/acrs.html.

Criteria used to evaluate candidates include education and experience, demonstrated skills in nuclear reactor safety matters listed previously, the ability to solve complex technical problems, and the ability to work collegially on a board, panel, or committee. The Commission, in selecting its ACRS members, also considers the need for specific expertise to accomplish the work anticipated for the Committee. The ACRS members are generally appointed for four-year terms and may be reauthorized by the Commission to serve subsequent terms. The Commission looks to fill one vacancy as a result of this request. Candidates should have broad, extensive experience in nuclear safety in multiple areas of the previously listed technical areas or multi-disciplinary expertise in similar fields of nuclear reactor safety. Candidates with broad knowledge of nuclear safety experience in industry, academia, laboratory, or regulatory backgrounds, or work between those environments, are encouraged to apply. The candidates should have a substantial combination of education and experience and a distinguished record of achievement in multiple areas of nuclear science and technology, or related engineering disciplines. All potential candidates with relevant experience and a distinguished record are encouraged to apply.

Consistent with the requirements of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Commission seeks candidates with varied backgrounds, so that the Committee membership is balanced in terms of the points of view represented and functions performed by the Committee. Candidates will undergo a thorough security background check to obtain the security clearance that is mandatory for all ACRS members. The security background check will involve the completion and submission of paperwork to the NRC. Candidates for ACRS appointments may be involved in or have financial interests related to NRC-regulated aspects of the nuclear industry. However, because conflict-of-interest considerations may restrict the participation of a candidate in ACRS activities, the degree and nature of any such restriction on an individual's activities as a member will be considered in the selection process. Each qualified candidate's financial interests must be reconciled with applicable Federal and NRC rules and regulations prior to final appointment. This might require divestiture of securities or discontinuance of certain contracts or grants. Information regarding these restrictions will be provided upon request. As a part of the Stop Trading on Congressional Knowledge Act of 2012, which bans insider trading by members of Congress, their staff, and other high-level federal employees, candidates for appointments will be required to disclose additional financial transactions.

A Curriculum Vitae or resume describing the educational and professional background of each candidate, including any special accomplishments, publications, and professional references should be provided. Candidates should provide their current address, telephone number, and email address. All candidates will receive careful consideration. The NRC does not discriminate in employment based on race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy and gender identity), national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, marital status, disability, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, retaliation, parental status, military service, or other non-merit factor. Candidates must be citizens of the United States and be able to devote approximately 100 days per year to Committee business but may not be compensated for more than 130 calendar days. Appointees may be able to attend some Committee meetings virtually. Resumes will be accepted until July 30, 2026.

Dated: April 29, 2026.
Tomas Herrera,
Acting Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08526 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P