DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

49 CFR Parts 367

[Docket No. FMCSA-2025-0655]

RIN 2126-AC72

Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM); extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: FMCSA is extending the comment period for its April 7, 2026, NPRM, titled “Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement,” from May 7, 2026, to May 26, 2026. The purpose of the comment extension is to provide an opportunity for the public to access the supporting documentation regarding fee calculations for the 2027 registration year. The comment period is being extended at the request of the Small Business in Transportation Coalition (SBTC).

DATES: The comment period for the NPRM published April 7, 2026, at 91 FR 17618 is extended. Comments must be received on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket Number FMCSA-2025-0655 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Kenneth Riddle, Director, Office of Registration and Safety Information, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, 6th Floor, Washington, DC 20590; FMCSAMCRS@dot.gov. If you have questions on viewing or submitting material to the docket, call Dockets Operations at (202) 366-9826.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Public Participation and Request for Comments

A. Submitting Comments

If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this NPRM (FMCSA-2025-0655), indicate the specific section of this document to which your comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation. You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so FMCSA can contact you if there are questions regarding your submission.

To submit your comment online, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2025-0655/document, click “Comment,” and type your comment into the text box on the following screen.

If you submit your comments by mail or hand delivery, submit them in an unbound format, no larger than 8½ by 11 inches, suitable for copying and electronic filing.

FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period.

Confidential Business Information (CBI)

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to the NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to the NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission that constitutes CBI as “PROPIN” to indicate it contains proprietary information. FMCSA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the Freedom of Information Act, and they will not be placed in the public docket of the NPRM.

Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Mr. Brian Dahlin, Chief, Regulatory Evaluation Division, Office of Policy, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 or via email at brian.g.dahlin@dot.gov. At this time, you need not send a duplicate hardcopy of your electronic CBI submissions to FMCSA headquarters. Any comments FMCSA receives not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

B. Viewing Comments and Documents

To view any documents mentioned as being available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2025-0655/document and choose the document to review. To view comments, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2025-0655, then click “Browse Comments.” If you do not have access to the internet, you may view the docket online by visiting Dockets Operations on the ground floor of the DOT West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

C. Privacy

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its regulatory process. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL 14—Federal Docket Management System (FDMS)), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edit and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

II. Background

The April 7, 2026, NPRM (91 FR 17618) requested public comment on FMCSA's proposal to amend its regulations governing the annual Unified Carrier Registration (UCR) Plan and Agreement registration fees that participation States collect from motor carriers, motor private carriers of property, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies. The UCR Board of Directors (Board) did not recommend any change in fees in the 2026 registration year, therefore the fees remained the same as the 2025 registration year. However, on September 18, 2025, the Board recommended a fee increase for the 2027 registration year and subsequent registration years. This increase averages 18 percent, with varying increases between $9 and $9,329 per entity, depending on the applicable fee bracket. FMCSA is proposing to adopt the fee increase.

The comment period for the NPRM expires on May 7, 2026. The SBTC requested an extension of the comment period on April 24, 2026, because certain supporting documentation referenced in the NPRM was not uploaded to the docket.¹ This material was added to the docket on April 24, 2026, and is viewable at the link listed in “Viewing Comments and Documents,” above. FMCSA believes it is in the interest of the public to ensure that commenters have access to these documents for a full 30 days, as originally intended, to allow for meaningful input on this proposal. Accordingly, FMCSA extends the comment period for all comments on the NPRM until May 26, 2026.

¹ The request also contained an email string related to separate litigation the Small Business in Transportation Coalition has filed. For purposes of granting this extension, FMCSA only considered the portion of the request directly relating to this rulemaking docket, as the remainder is out of scope.

Issued under the authority of delegation in 49 CFR 1.87.

Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08498 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P