DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Office of AIDS Research Advisory Council.

The meeting will be open to the public, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should inform the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The meeting can be accessed from the NIH Videocast at the following link: https://videocast.nih.gov/.

Name of Committee: Office of AIDS Research Advisory Council.

Date: June 25, 2026.

Time: 12:00 p.m. to 04:30 p.m.

Agenda: The 72nd Office of AIDS Research Advisory Council meeting will include a report from the Office of AIDS Research Director, and discussions with council members, guests, and NIH officials regarding NIH HIV research.

Address: Office of AIDS Research, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, Grand Hall, Rockville, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Melissa Herrera, Office of AIDS Research, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, 5601 Fishers Lane, Room 2F18, Rockville, MD 20892, (301) 496-0357, OARACinfo@nih.gov.

Registration is not required to attend this meeting.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

In the interest of security, NIH has procedures at https://www.nih.gov/about-nih/visitor-information/campus-access-security for entrance into on-campus and off-campus facilities. All visitor vehicles, including taxicabs, hotel, and airport shuttles will be inspected before being allowed on campus. Visitors attending a meeting on campus or at an off-campus federal facility will be asked to show one form of identification (for example, a government-issued photo ID, driver's license, or passport) and to state the purpose of their visit.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.14, Intramural Research Training Award; 93.22, Clinical Research Loan Repayment Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds; 93.232, Loan Repayment Program for Research Generally; 93.39, Academic Research Enhancement Award; 93.936, NIH Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome Research Loan Repayment Program; 93.187, Undergraduate Scholarship Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 28, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08491 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P