DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-821-840]

Unwrought Palladium From the Russian Federation: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that unwrought palladium (palladium) from the Russian Federation (Russia) is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV). The period of investigation is January 1, 2025, through June 30, 2025.

DATES: Applicable May 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Benjamin Nathan or Rebecca Janz, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3834 or (202) 482-2972, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 19, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary affirmative determination in the LTFV investigation of palladium from Russia, and we invited interested parties to comment on the Preliminary Determination.¹ No interested party submitted comments on the Preliminary Determination. Accordingly, the final determination remains unchanged from the Preliminary Determination, and, thus, there is no decision memorandum accompanying this notice.

¹ See Unwrought Palladium from the Russian Federation: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair Value, 90 FR 22704 (February 19, 2026) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Scope of the Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is palladium from Russia. For a complete description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

Scope Comments

We received no comments from interested parties on the scope of the investigation as it appeared in the Preliminary Determination. Therefore, we made no changes to the scope of the investigation.

Verification

Because Commerce had no participating respondents in this investigation, no verification was conducted.

Russia-Wide Entity and Use of Adverse Facts Available

As discussed in the Preliminary Determination, we found that all Russian producers and exporters of palladium are part of the Russia-wide entity because no companies were eligible for a separate rate. Further, we relied solely on the application of adverse facts available (AFA) for the Russia-wide entity, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).² There is no new information on the record that would cause us to revisit our decisions in the Preliminary Determination. Accordingly, for this final determination, we continue to find that all Russian producers and exporters of palladium are part of the Russia-wide entity and the application of AFA, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, is warranted with respect to the Russia-wide entity in this investigation.

² See Preliminary Determination PDM at 5-8.

Combination Rates

Because no Russian exporters qualified for a separate rate, we did not calculate producer/exporter combination rates for this final determination.

Final Determination

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (percent) ³
Russia-Wide Entity | * 132.83 | 132.83
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

³ To determine the cash deposit rate, Commerce normally adjusts the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the amount of export subsidies countervailed in a companion countervailing duty (CVD) proceeding, when CVD provisional measures are in effect. Accordingly, where Commerce has made a final affirmative determination for countervailable export subsidies, Commerce offsets the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the appropriate CVD rate. However, Commerce has not yet made a final CVD determination. Accordingly, Commerce has not offset the estimated weighted-average dumping margin in this final determination.

Normally, Commerce will disclose to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a final determination within five days of any public announcement of the final determination or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of the final determination in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce received no comments on the Preliminary Determination, it is adopting the Preliminary Determination as the final determination in this investigation. Consequently, there are no calculations to disclose.

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements

In accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to continue to suspend liquidation of subject merchandise, as described in the appendix to this notice, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after February 19, 2026, which is the date of publication of the affirmative Preliminary Determination in the Federal Register, at the cash deposit rate indicated above.

Pursuant to section 735(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(d), we will instruct CBP to require a cash deposit for such entries of merchandise equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the U.S. price as follows: (1) for all Russian producers or exporters of subject merchandise, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the estimated dumping margin established for the Russia-wide entity; and (2) for all third country exporters of subject merchandise, the cash deposit rate is also the cash deposit rate applicable to the Russia-wide entity. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

To determine the antidumping duty (AD) cash deposit rate, Commerce normally adjusts the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the amount of domestic subsidy pass-through and export subsidies determined in a companion CVD proceeding. Accordingly, where Commerce has made a final affirmative determination of countervailable export subsidies, Commerce offsets the estimated weighted-average dumping margin by the appropriate CVD rate. However, Commerce has not yet made a final CVD determination. Accordingly, Commerce has not offset the estimated weighted-average dumping margin in this final determination.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of its final affirmative determination of sales at LTFV. Because Commerce's final determination is affirmative, in accordance with section 735(b)(2) of the Act, the ITC will make its final determination as to whether the domestic industry in the United States is materially injured, or threatened with material injury, by reason of imports, or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation, of palladium from Russia no later than 45 days after this final determination. If the ITC determines that material injury or threat of material injury does not exist, this proceeding will be terminated, all cash deposits will be refunded or canceled, and suspension of liquidation will be lifted. If the ITC determines that such injury does exist, Commerce will issue an AD order directing CBP to assess, upon further instructions by Commerce, antidumping duties on all imports of the subject merchandise that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the effective date of the suspension of liquidation, as discussed above in the “Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements” section above.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This final determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.210(c).

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The scope of this investigation is unwrought palladium. Unwrought palladium includes palladium, whether or not refined, in the form of ingots, blocks, lumps, billets, cakes, slabs, pigs, cathodes, anodes, briquettes, cubes, sticks, grains, sponge, pellets, shot, powder, and similar primary forms.

Unwrought palladium is covered by the scope regardless of production method. The scope includes unwrought palladium produced through ore extraction, unwrought palladium produced by recycling palladium-containing scrap, unwrought palladium produced by any other method, and blends of unwrought palladium produced by different methods.

The scope includes unwrought palladium that is commingled with unwrought palladium from sources not subject to this investigation or commingled with other metals. Only the subject unwrought palladium component of such commingled products is covered by the scope of this investigation.

Subject merchandise includes merchandise matching the above description that has been finished, packaged, or otherwise processed in a third country, including by refining, grinding, commingling, adding or removing additives (such as other metals), or performing any other finishing, packaging, or processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the subject country.

The covered merchandise is currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at subheading 7110.21.0000. Unwrought palladium meeting the scope description may also enter under HTSUS subheading 7110.29.0000. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and for customs purposes, the written description of the subject merchandise is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-08487 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P