DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-863]

Large Diameter Welded Pipe From Canada: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that the sole producer/exporter subject to this administrative review, Pipe & Piling Supplies Ltd. (Pipe & Piling), made sales of the subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024. Further, we determine that Evraz Inc. NA (Evraz) had no reviewable shipments of subject merchandise during the POR.

DATES: Applicable May 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bushra Bani-Salman, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9170.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 12, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited comments from interested parties.¹ On November 17, 2025, Pipe & Piling submitted a case brief.² On January 13, 2026, the petitioner ³ submitted a rebuttal brief.⁴

¹ See Large Diameter Welded Pipe from Canada: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 44165 (September 12, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² Pipe & Piling timely submitted its case brief on November 17, 2025. However, because we determined that Pipe & Piling's case brief contained new factual information, on April 20, 2026, we rejected it and directed Pipe & Piling to resubmit its case brief with the new factual information redacted. See Commerce's Letter, “Rejection of Case Brief,” dated April 20, 2026. On April 23, 2026, Pipe & Piling submitted a revised version of its case brief. See Pipe & Piling's Case Brief, “Case Brief Resubmission,” dated April 23, 2026.

³ The petitioner is the American Line Pipe Producers Association Trade Committee.

⁴ See Petitioner's Brief, “Rebuttal Brief Resubmission,” dated January 13, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ On March 13, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for these final results by 15 days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 27, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results,” dated March 13, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁸ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Large Diameter Welded Pipe from Canada; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and herby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁹

⁹ See Large Diameter Welded Pipe From Canada: Antidumping Duty Order, 84 FR 18775 (May 2, 2019) (Order).

The product subject to the Order is large diameter welded pipe from Canada. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of the Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are listed in the appendix to this notice and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Use of Adverse Facts Available (AFA)

As discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, we continue to assign to the mandatory respondent in this administrative review, Pipe & Piling,¹⁰ an estimated weighted-average dumping margin based on AFA, pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of Act.¹¹

¹⁰ Id.

¹¹ Id.

Final Determination of No Shipments

In the Preliminary Results, we preliminarily determined that Evraz made no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR.¹² No party commented on our preliminary no shipments determination for Evraz in the Preliminary Results. Therefore, for the final results, we continue to find that Evraz made no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR.

¹² See Preliminary Results, 90 FR at 44166.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period May 1, 2022, through April 30, 2023:

Producer/exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Pipe & Piling Supplies Ltd.; 1045761 Ontario Ltd.; Spiralco Inc | 50.89

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce will disclose to the parties in a proceeding the calculations performed in connection with a final results of review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we have made no changes to the application of AFA to Pipe & Piling from the Preliminary Results, there are no calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise for in accordance with the final results of this review.

For Pipe & Piling, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries based on the dumping margin listed in the “Final Results of Review” section, above. For Evraz, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at the rate equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the POR, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding Pipe & Piling and Evraz no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date in the Federal Register of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Pipe & Piling will be equal to the dumping margin established in the final results of this review; (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not listed above, the cash deposit will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 12.32 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹³ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹³ See Order, 85 FR at 18776.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Issue

Comment: Whether to Continue to Apply Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to Pipe & Piling Supplies Ltd. (Pipe & Piling)

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08485 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P