NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Astronomy and Astrophysics Advisory Committee; Notice of Meeting

In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (Pub. L. 92-463, as amended), the National Science Foundation (NSF) announces the following meeting:

Name and Committee Code: Astronomy and Astrophysics Advisory Committee (13883) (Virtual).

Date and Time: June 1, 2026; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Place: NSF 401 Dulany Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 (Virtual).

This is a virtual meeting. Members and the public may attend this meeting virtually via Zoom. Attendance information for the meeting will be forthcoming on the AAAC website: https://www.nsf.gov/mps/ast/aaac.jsp.

Registration for the virtual meeting can be accessed via the following link: https://nsf.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/kT_8-r1TSx21mfNxMbWvzw.

Type of Meeting: Open.

Contact Person: Dr. Louise Edwards, Program Director, Division of Astronomical Sciences, National Science Foundation, 401 Dulany Street, Alexandria, VA 22314; Telephone: 703-292-7597.

Purpose of Meeting: To provide advice and recommendations to the National Science Foundation (NSF), the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) and the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) on issues within the field of astronomy and astrophysics that are of mutual interest and concern to the agencies. To prepare the annual report.

Agenda: To hear presentations of current programming by representatives from NSF, NASA, DOE and other agencies relevant to astronomy and astrophysics; to discuss current and potential areas of cooperation between the agencies; to formulate recommendations for continued and new areas of cooperation and mechanisms for achieving them.

Dated: April 28, 2026.
Crystal Robinson,
Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08482 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P