SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105332; File No. 4-700]

Program for Allocation of Regulatory Responsibilities Pursuant to Rule 17d-2; Notice of Filing and Order Approving and Declaring Effective an Amended Plan for the Allocation of Regulatory Responsibilities Between the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. and Investors Exchange LLC

April 28, 2026.

Notice is hereby given that the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has issued an Order, pursuant to Section 17(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”),¹ approving and declaring effective an amendment to the plan for allocating regulatory responsibility (“Plan”) filed on April 15, 2026, pursuant to Rule 17d-2 of the Act,² by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. (“FINRA”) and Investors Exchange LLC (“IEX”) (together, the “Parties”). This Agreement amends and restates the agreement entered into between FINRA and IEX approved by the SEC on October 14, 2021, entitled “Agreement between Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. and Investors' Exchange LLC pursuant to Rule 17d-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,” and any subsequent amendments thereafter.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78q(d).

² 17 CFR 240.17d-2.

I. Introduction

Section 19(g)(1) of the Act,³ among other things, requires every self-regulatory organization (“SRO”) registered as either a national securities exchange or national securities association to examine for, and enforce compliance by, its members and persons associated with its members with the Act, the rules and regulations thereunder, and the SRO's own rules, unless the SRO is relieved of this responsibility pursuant to Section 17(d) or Section 19(g)(2) of the Act.⁴ Without this relief, the statutory obligation of each individual SRO could result in a pattern of multiple examinations of broker-dealers that maintain memberships in more than one SRO (“common members”). Such regulatory duplication would add unnecessary expenses for common members and their SROs.

³ 15 U.S.C. 78s(g)(1).

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78q(d) and 15 U.S.C. 78s(g)(2), respectively.

Section 17(d)(1) of the Act ⁵ was intended, in part, to eliminate unnecessary multiple examinations and regulatory duplication.⁶ With respect to a common member, Section 17(d)(1) authorizes the Commission, by rule or order, to relieve an SRO of the responsibility to receive regulatory reports, to examine for and enforce compliance with applicable statutes, rules, and regulations, or to perform other specified regulatory functions.

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78q(d)(1).

⁶ See Securities Act Amendments of 1975, Report of the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs to Accompany S. 249, S. Rep. No. 94-75, 94th Cong., 1st Session 32 (1975).

To implement Section 17(d)(1), the Commission adopted two rules: Rule 17d-1 and Rule 17d-2 under the Act.⁷ Rule 17d-1 authorizes the Commission to name a single SRO as the designated examining authority (“DEA”) to examine common members for compliance with the financial responsibility requirements imposed by the Act, or by Commission or SRO rules.⁸ When an SRO has been named as a common member's DEA, all other SROs to which the common member belongs are relieved of the responsibility to examine the firm for compliance with the applicable financial responsibility rules. On its face, Rule 17d-1 deals only with an SRO's obligations to enforce member compliance with financial responsibility requirements. Rule 17d-1 does not relieve an SRO from its obligation to examine a common member for compliance with its own rules and provisions of the federal securities laws governing matters other than financial responsibility, including sales practices and trading activities and practices.

⁷ 17 CFR 240.17d-1 and 17 CFR 240.17d-2, respectively.

⁸ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 12352 (April 20, 1976), 41 FR 18808 (May 7, 1976).

To address regulatory duplication in these and other areas, the Commission adopted Rule 17d-2 under the Act.⁹ Rule 17d-2 permits SROs to propose joint plans for the allocation of regulatory responsibilities with respect to their common members. Under paragraph (c) of Rule 17d-2, the Commission may declare such a plan effective if, after providing for appropriate notice and comment, it determines that the plan is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors; to foster cooperation and coordination among the SROs; to remove impediments to, and foster the development of, a national market system and a national clearance and settlement system; and is in conformity with the factors set forth in Section 17(d) of the Act. Commission approval of a plan filed pursuant to Rule 17d-2 relieves an SRO of those regulatory responsibilities allocated by the plan to another SRO.

⁹ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 12935 (October 28, 1976), 41 FR 49091 (November 8, 1976).

II. The Plan

On July 28, 2016, the Commission declared effective the Plan entered into between FINRA and IEX for allocating regulatory responsibility pursuant to Rule 17d-2.¹⁰ The Plan is intended to reduce regulatory duplication for firms that are common members of FINRA and IEX by allocating regulatory responsibility with respect to certain applicable laws, rules, and regulations that are common among them. Included in the Plan is an exhibit that lists every IEX rule for which FINRA bears responsibility under the Plan for overseeing and enforcing with respect to IEX members that are also members of FINRA and the associated persons therewith (“Certification”). On September 13, 2021, the parties submitted an amendment to the Plan to clarify what is considered a Common Rule under the Plan, add Securities Exchange Act Rules 604, 610(d), and 611 to the Certification, eliminate the requirement that IEX provide to FINRA a current list of members each quarter, and eliminate the requirement that IEX and FINRA notify Dual Members of the Agreement after the Effective Date by a uniform joint notice.

¹⁰ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 78434 (July 28, 2016), 81 FR 51256 (August 3, 2016).

III. Proposed Amendment To Plan

On April 15, 2026, the parties submitted a proposed amendment to the Plan (“Amended Plan”). The primary purpose of the Amended Plan is to add Securities Exchange Act Rule 14e-4(a)(1)(ii)(D) to the Certification to accommodate the upcoming launch of IEX's new options facility, to amend the procedures regarding statutory disqualifications, and to reflect updated rule citations. The text of the proposed Amended Plan is as follows (additions are italicized; deletions are [bracketed]):

Agreement Between Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. and Investors' Exchange LLC Pursuant to Rule 17d-2 Under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

This Agreement, by and between the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. (“FINRA”) and Investors' Exchange LLC (“IEX”), is made this 14th [9th] day of April [September], 2026[1] (the “Agreement”), pursuant to Section 17(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) and Rule 17d-2 thereunder, which permits agreements between self-regulatory organizations to allocate regulatory responsibility to eliminate regulatory duplication. FINRA and IEX may be referred to individually as a “party” and together as the “parties.”

This Agreement amends and restates the agreement entered into between FINRA and IEX on September 9, 2021 [June 20, 2016], entitled “Agreement between Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. and Investors' Exchange LLC pursuant to Rule 17d-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,” and any subsequent amendments thereafter.

Whereas, FINRA and IEX desire to reduce duplication in the examination and surveillance of their Dual Members (as defined herein) and in the filing and processing of certain registration and membership records; and

Whereas, FINRA and IEX desire to execute an agreement covering such subjects pursuant to the provisions of Rule 17d-2 under the Exchange Act and to file such agreement with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC” or “Commission”) for its approval.

Now, Therefore, in consideration of the mutual covenants contained hereinafter, FINRA and IEX hereby agree as follows:

1. Definitions. Unless otherwise defined in this Agreement or the context otherwise requires, the terms used in this Agreement shall have the same meaning as they have under the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations thereunder. As used in this Agreement, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

(a) “IEX Rules” or “FINRA Rules” shall mean: (i) the rules of IEX, or (ii) the rules of FINRA, respectively, as the rules of an exchange or association are defined in Exchange Act Section 3(a)(27).

(b) “Common Rules” shall mean IEX Rules that are substantially similar to the applicable FINRA Rules and certain provisions of the Exchange Act and SEC rules set forth on Exhibit 1 in that examination or surveillance for compliance with such provisions and rules would not require FINRA to develop one or more new examination or surveillance standards, modules, procedures, or criteria in order to analyze the application of the provision or rule, or a Dual Member's activity, conduct, or output in relation to such provision or rule; provided, however, Common Rules shall not include the application of the SEC, IEX or FINRA rules as they pertain to violations of insider trading activities, which is covered by a separate 17d-2 Agreement by and among, Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc., Cboe BYX Exchange, Inc., NYSE Texas [Chicago], Inc., Cboe EDGA Exchange, Inc., Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc., Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., MEMX, LLC, MIAX PEARL, LLC, Nasdaq BX, Inc., Nasdaq PHLX LLC, The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, NYSE National, Inc., New York Stock Exchange LLC, NYSE American LLC, NYSE Arca, Inc., Investors Exchange LLC, [and] Long-Term Stock Exchange, Inc., 24X National Exchange LLC and Green Impact Exchange, LLC approved by the Commission on July 1, 2025 [September 23, 2020] as may be amended from time to time. Common Rules shall not include any provisions regarding: (i) notice, reporting or any other filings made directly to or from IEX; (ii) incorporation by reference of other IEX Rules that are not Common Rules; (iii) exercise of discretion in a manner that differs from FINRA's exercise of discretion including, but not limited to exercise of exemptive authority by IEX; (iv) prior written approval of IEX; and (v) payment of fees or fines to IEX.

(c) “Dual Members” shall mean those IEX members that are also members of FINRA and the associated persons therewith.

(d) “Effective Date” shall be the date this Agreement is approved by the Commission.

(e) “Enforcement Responsibilities” shall mean the conduct of appropriate proceedings, in accordance with FINRA's Code of Procedure (the Rule 9000 Series) and other applicable FINRA procedural rules, to determine whether violations of Common Rules have occurred, and if such violations are deemed to have occurred, the imposition of appropriate sanctions as specified under FINRA's Code of Procedure and sanctions guidelines.

(f) “Regulatory Responsibilities” shall mean the examination responsibilities, surveillance responsibilities and Enforcement Responsibilities relating to compliance by the Dual Members with the Common Rules and the provisions of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations thereunder, and other applicable laws, rules and regulations, each as set forth on Exhibit 1 attached hereto.

2. Regulatory and Enforcement Responsibilities. FINRA shall assume Regulatory Responsibilities and Enforcement Responsibilities for Dual Members. Attached as Exhibit 1 to this Agreement and made part hereof, IEX furnished FINRA with a current list of Common Rules and certified to FINRA that such rules that are IEX Rules are substantially similar to the corresponding FINRA Rules (the “Certification”). FINRA hereby agrees that the rules listed in the Certification are Common Rules as defined in this Agreement. Each year following the Effective Date of this Agreement, or more frequently if required by changes in either the rules of IEX or FINRA, IEX shall submit an updated list of Common Rules to FINRA for review which shall add IEX Rules not included in the current list of Common Rules that qualify as Common Rules as defined in this Agreement; delete IEX Rules included in the current list of Common Rules that no longer qualify as Common Rules as defined in this Agreement; and confirm that the remaining rules on the current list of Common Rules continue to be IEX Rules that qualify as Common Rules as defined in this Agreement. Within 30 days of receipt of such updated list, FINRA shall confirm in writing whether the rules listed in any updated list are Common Rules as defined in this Agreement. Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, it is explicitly understood that the term “Regulatory Responsibilities” does not include, and IEX shall retain full responsibility for (unless otherwise addressed by separate agreement or rule) (collectively, the “Retained Responsibilities”) the following:

(a) surveillance, examination, investigation and enforcement with respect to trading activities or practices involving IEX's own marketplace for rules that are not Common Rules;

(b) registration pursuant to its applicable rules of associated persons (i.e., registration rules that are not Common Rules);

(c) discharge of its duties and obligations as a Designated Examining Authority pursuant to Rule 17d-1 under the Exchange Act; and

(d) any IEX Rules that are not Common Rules, except for IEX Rules for IEX Services LLC as provided in paragraph 5.

3. No Charge. There shall be no charge to IEX by FINRA for performing the Regulatory Responsibilities and Enforcement Responsibilities under this Agreement except as otherwise agreed by the parties, either herein or in a separate agreement.

4. Applicability of Certain Laws, Rules, Regulations or Orders. Notwithstanding any provision hereof, this Agreement shall be subject to any statute, or any rule or order of the Commission. To the extent such statute, rule or order is inconsistent with this Agreement, the statute, rule or order shall supersede the provision(s) hereof to the extent necessary for them to be properly effectuated and the provision(s) hereof in that respect shall be null and void.

5. Notification of Violations.

(a) In the event that FINRA becomes aware of apparent violations of any IEX Rules, which are not listed as Common Rules, discovered pursuant to the performance of the Regulatory Responsibilities assumed hereunder, FINRA shall notify IEX of those apparent violations for such response as IEX deems appropriate.

(b) In the event that IEX becomes aware of apparent violations of any Common Rules, discovered pursuant to the performance of the Retained Responsibilities, IEX shall notify FINRA of those apparent violations and such matters shall be handled by FINRA as provided in this Agreement. With respect to apparent violations of IEX Services LLC FINRA shall not make referrals to IEX pursuant to this paragraph 5. Such apparent violations shall be processed by, and enforcement proceedings in respect thereto will be conducted by, FINRA as provided in this Agreement.

(c) Apparent violations of Common Rules shall be processed by, and enforcement proceedings in respect thereto shall be conducted by FINRA as provided hereinbefore; provided, however, that in the event a Dual Member is the subject of an investigation relating to a transaction on IEX, IEX may in its discretion assume concurrent jurisdiction and responsibility.

(d) Each party agrees to make available promptly all files, records and witnesses necessary to assist the other in its investigation or proceedings.

6. Continued Assistance.

(a) FINRA shall make available to IEX all information obtained by FINRA in the performance by it of the Regulatory Responsibilities hereunder with respect to the Dual Members subject to this Agreement. In particular, and not in limitation of the foregoing, FINRA shall furnish IEX any information it obtains about Dual Members which reflects adversely on their financial condition. IEX shall make available to FINRA any information coming to its attention that reflects adversely on the financial condition of Dual Members or indicates possible violations of applicable laws, rules or regulations by such firms.

(b) The parties agree that documents or information shared shall be held in confidence, and used only for the purposes of carrying out their respective regulatory obligations. Neither party shall assert regulatory or other privileges as against the other with respect to documents or information that is required to be shared pursuant to this Agreement.

(c) The sharing of documents or information between the parties pursuant to this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver as against third parties of regulatory or other privileges relating to the discovery of documents or information.

7. Statutory Disqualifications. When FINRA becomes aware of a statutory disqualification as defined in the Exchange Act with respect to a Dual Member, FINRA will [shall] determine pursuant to Sections 15A(g) and/or Section 6(c) of the Exchange Act the acceptability or continued acceptability [applicability] of the Dual Member [person] to whom such disqualification applies, and whether a notice is required to be filed under Section 19h-1 of the Exchange Act [keep IEX advised of its actions in this regard for such subsequent proceedings as IEX may initiate].

FINRA shall advise IEX in writing of such acceptability or continued acceptability, which may include providing IEX with draft notices or other draft documents regarding the disqualified Dual Member. IEX shall, within 30 days of receiving such information from FINRA, advise FINRA in writing of its decision regarding whether it concurs with FINRA's determination.

When FINRA becomes aware of a statutory disqualification as defined in the Exchange Act with respect to a Dual Member that does not result in FINRA determining the acceptability or continued acceptability of the Dual Member or in preparing a notice under Section 19h-1 of the Exchange Act, FINRA shall, if appropriate, promptly update in CRD the statutory disqualification status of the Dual Member. Such update shall include any applicable information pertaining to the reason for the statutory disqualification and, as applicable, any resolution pertaining to the Dual Member's statutory disqualification.

8. Customer Complaints. IEX shall forward to FINRA copies of all customer complaints involving Dual Members received by IEX relating to FINRA's Regulatory Responsibilities under this Agreement. It shall be FINRA's responsibility to review and take appropriate action in respect to such complaints.

9. Advertising. FINRA shall assume responsibility to review the advertising of Dual Members subject to the Agreement, provided that such material is filed with FINRA in accordance with FINRA's filing procedures and is accompanied with any applicable filing fees set forth in FINRA Rules.

10. No Restrictions on Regulatory Action. Nothing contained in this Agreement shall restrict or in any way encumber the right of either party to conduct its own independent or concurrent investigation, examination or enforcement proceeding of or against Dual Members, as either party, in its sole discretion, shall deem appropriate or necessary.

11. Termination. This Agreement may be terminated by IEX or FINRA at any time upon the approval of the Commission after one (1) year's written notice to the other party.

12. Arbitration. In the event of a dispute between the parties as to the operation of this Agreement, IEX and FINRA hereby agree that any such dispute shall be settled by arbitration in Washington, DC in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association then in effect, or such other procedures as the parties may mutually agree upon. Judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. Each party acknowledges that the timely and complete performance of its obligations pursuant to this Agreement is critical to the business and operations of the other party. In the event of a dispute between the parties, the parties shall continue to perform their respective obligations under this Agreement in good faith during the resolution of such dispute unless and until this Agreement is terminated in accordance with its provisions. Nothing in this Section 12 shall interfere with a party's right to terminate this Agreement as set forth herein.

13. Separate Agreement. This Agreement is wholly separate from the following agreements: (1) the multiparty agreement made pursuant to Rule 17d-2 of the Exchange Act among Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc., BOX Exchange, LLC, Cboe Exchange, Inc., Cboe C2 Exchange, Inc., Nasdaq ISE, LLC, Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., Miami International Securities Exchange, LLC, NYSE American LLC, NYSE Arca, Inc., The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, Nasdaq BX, Inc., Nasdaq PHLX LLC, Nasdaq GEMX, LLC, Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc., Nasdaq MRX, LLC, MIAX PEARL, LLC, MIAX Emerald, LLC, MIAX Sapphire, LLC and MEMX LLC involving the allocation of regulatory responsibilities with respect to common members for compliance with common rules relating to the conduct by broker-dealers of accounts for listed options or index warrants entered as approved by the SEC on July 31, 2024, and as may be amended from time to time; and (2) the multiparty agreement made pursuant to Rule 17d-2 of the Exchange Act among NYSE American LLC, Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc., Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc., Cboe C2 Exchange, Inc., Cboe Exchange, Inc., Nasdaq ISE, LLC, Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., NYSE Arca, Inc., The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, BOX Exchange LLC, Nasdaq BX, Inc., Nasdaq PHLX LLC, Miami International Securities Exchange, LLC, Nasdaq GEMX, LLC, Nasdaq MRX, LLC, MIAX PEARL, LLC, MIAX Emerald, LLC, MIAX Sapphire and MEMX LLC involving the allocation of regulatory responsibilities with respect to SRO market surveillance of common members activities with regard to certain common rules relating to listed options approved by the SEC on August 1, 2024, and as may be amended from time to time.

14. Amendment. This Agreement may be amended in writing duly approved by each party. All such amendments must be filed with and approved by the Commission before they become effective.

15. [14.] Limitation of Liability. Neither FINRA nor IEX nor any of their respective directors, governors, officers or employees shall be liable to the other party to this Agreement for any liability, loss or damage resulting from or claimed to have resulted from any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions with respect to the provision of Regulatory Responsibilities as provided hereby or for the failure to provide any such responsibility, except with respect to such liability, loss or damages as shall have been suffered by one or the other of FINRA or IEX and caused by the willful misconduct of the other party or their respective directors, governors, officers or employees. No warranties, express or implied, are made by FINRA or IEX with respect to any of the responsibilities to be performed by each of them hereunder.

16. [15.] Relief from Responsibility. Pursuant to Sections 17(d)(1)(A) and 19(g) of the Exchange Act and Rule 17d-2 thereunder, FINRA and IEX join in requesting the Commission, upon its approval of this Agreement or any part thereof, to relieve IEX of any and all responsibilities with respect to matters allocated to FINRA pursuant to this Agreement; provided, however, that this Agreement shall not be effective until the Effective Date.

17. [16.] Severability. Any term or provision of this Agreement that is invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction shall, as to such jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of such invalidity or unenforceability without rendering invalid or unenforceable the remaining terms and provisions of this Agreement or affecting the validity or enforceability of any of the terms or provisions of this Agreement in any other jurisdiction.

18. [17.] Counterparts. This Agreement may be executed in one or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, and such counterparts together shall constitute one and the same instrument.

* * * * *

Exhibit 1

IEX Certification of Common Rules

IEX hereby certifies that the requirements contained in the rules listed below for IEX are identical to, or substantially similar to, the comparable FINRA Rules, Exchange Act provision or SEC rule identified (“Common Rules”).

[# Common Rules shall not include provisions regarding (i) notice, reporting or any other filings made directly to or from IEX, (ii) incorporations by reference of other IEX Rules that are not Common Rules (iii) exercise of discretion in a manner that differs from FINRA's exercise of discretion including, but not limited to exercise of exemptive authority, by IEX, (iv) prior written approval of IEX, and (v) payment of fees or fines to IEX.]

IEX rule | FINRA rule, exchange act provision, SEC rule
Rule 2.140 Prohibited Conditions Relating to Expungement of Customer Dispute | FINRA Rule 2081 Prohibited Conditions Relating to Expungement of Customer Dispute.
Rule 2.160(o) Registration Requirements and Restrictions on Membership—Lapse of Registration and Expiration of SIE | FINRA Rule 1210.08—Registration Requirements—Lapse of Registration and Expiration of SIE.
Rule 2.160(p) Registration Requirements and Restrictions on Membership—Continuing Education Requirements # ¹ | FINRA Rule 1240[(a)(1)-(4), (6)-(7) and (b)] Continuing Education [Requirements].
Rule 2.160(q) [and] Registration Requirements and Restrictions on Membership—Registration Procedures; Rule 2.160(r) Registration Requirements and Restrictions on Membership[, and]—Termination of Employment; Rule 2.170(b) and (g) Application Procedures for Membership or to become an Associated Person of a Member # | FINRA By-Laws of the Corporation Article IV, Sec 1(c) Application for Membership, Article V, Sections 2 and 3 Application for Registration and Notification by Member to the Corporation and Associated Person of Termination; Amendments to Notification, FINRA Rule 1010(c) and (e) Electronic Filing Requirements for Uniform Forms and FINRA Rule 4517 Member[s] Filing and Contact Information Requirements.
Rule 2.240 Fidelity Bonds # | FINRA Rule 4360 Fidelity Bonds.
Rule 3.110 Business Conduct of Members ^ | FINRA Rule 2010 Standards of Commercial Honor and Principles of Trade ^.
Rule 3.120 Violations Prohibited [1] 2 ^ # | FINRA Rule 2010 Standards of Commercial Honor and Principles of Trade ^ and FINRA Rule 3110 Supervision.
Rule 3.130 Use of Fraudulent Devices ^ | FINRA Rule 2020 Use of Manipulative, Deceptive or Other Fraudulent Devices ^.
Rule 3.150 Know Your Customer | FINRA Rule 2090 Know Your Customer.
Rule 3.160 Fair Dealing with Customers | FINRA Rule 2020 Use of Manipulative, Deceptive or Other Fraudulent Devices ^.
Rule 3.170 Suitability | FINRA Rule 2111 Suitability.
Rule 3.180(a) The Prompt Receipt and Delivery of Securities—Purchases | FINRA Rule 11860 COD Orders.
Rule 3.180(b) The Prompt Receipt and Delivery of Securities—Sales | SEA Regulation SHO.
Rule 3.190 Charges for Services Performed | FINRA Rule 2122 Charges for Services Performed.
Rule 3.200 Use of Information Obtained in a Fiduciary Capacity | FINRA Rule 2060 Use of Information Obtained in Fiduciary Capacity.
Rule 3.210 Publication of Transactions and Quotations | FINRA Rule 5210 Publication of Transactions and Quotations.
Rule 3.220 Offers at Stated Prices | FINRA Rule 5220 Offers at Stated Prices.
Rule 3.230 Payments Involving Publications that Influence the Market Price of a Security | FINRA Rule 5230 Payments Involving Publications that Influence the Market Price of a Security.
Rule 3.240 Customer Confirmations | FINRA Rule 2232(a) Customer Confirmations and SEA Rule 10b-10 Confirmation of Transactions.
Rule 3.250 Disclosure of Control Relationship with Issuer | FINRA Rule 2262 Disclosure of Control Relationship with Issuer.
Rule 3.260 Discretionary Accounts | FINRA Rule 3260 Discretionary Accounts.
Rule 3.270 Improper Use of Customers' Securities or Funds; Prohibition Against Guarantees and Sharing in Accounts | FINRA Rule 2150(a)-(c) and SM .03 Improper Use of Customers' Securities or Funds; Prohibition Against Guarantees and Sharing in Accounts.
Rule 3.280 Communications with Customers and the Public | FINRA Rule 2210 Communications with the Public.
Rule 3.290 Customer Disclosures | FINRA Rule 2265 Extended Hours Trading Risk Disclosure.
Rule 3.291 Influencing or Rewarding Employees of Others; Gratuities | FINRA Rule 3220 Influencing or Rewarding Employees of Others.
Rule 3.292 Telemarketing | FINRA Rule 3230 Telemarketing.
Rule 3.293 Short-Interest Reporting | FINRA Rule 4560 Short-Interest Reporting.
Rule 4.511 General Requirements | FINRA Rule 4511 General Requirements.
Rule 4.512 Customer Account Information | FINRA Rule 4512 Customer Account Information.
Rule 4.513 Record of Written Customer Complaints | FINRA Rule 4513 Record of Written Customer Complaints.
Rule 4.550 Disclosure of Financial Condition | FINRA Rule 2261 Disclosure of Financial Condition.
Rule 5.110 Supervision # | FINRA Rule 3110 Supervision. #
Rule | FINRA Rule 3120 Supervisory Control System.
Rule 5.130 Annual Certification of Compliance and Supervisory Processes # | FINRA Rule 3130 Annual Certification of Compliance and Supervisory Processes.
Rule 5.160 Anti-Money Laundering Compliance Program # | FINRA Rule 3310 Anti-Money Laundering Compliance Program.
Rule 5.170 Transactions for or by Associated Persons | FINRA Rule 3210 Accounts At Other Broker-Dealers and Financial Institutions.
Rule 6.120 Failure to Deliver and Failure to Receive | Regulation SHO Rules 200 and 203.
Rule 6.130(a), (b), (d)-(i) Forwarding of Proxy and Other Issuer-Related Materials; Proxy Voting | FINRA Rule 2251 Processing and Forwarding of Proxy and Other Issuer-Related Materials.
Rule 10.110(a) Market Manipulation | FINRA Rule 6140 Other Trading Practices.
Rule 10.110(b) Market Manipulation | FINRA Rule 5210 Publication of Transactions and Quotations; [,] FINRA Rule 2020 Use of Manipulative, Deceptive or Other Fraudulent Devices; [,] FINRA Rule 2010 Standards of Commercial Honor and Principles of Trade; [,] and FINRA Rule 6140(a) Other Trading Practices.
Rule 10.120 Fictitious Transactions | FINRA Rule 6140 Other Trading Practices and FINRA Rule 5210 Supplementary Material .02 Self-Trades.
Rule 10.130 Excessive Sales By ᵃ [A] Member | FINRA Rule 6140(c) Other Trading Practices.
Rule 10.140 Manipulative Transactions | FINRA Rule 6140 Other Trading Practices.
Rule 10.150 Dissemination of False Information | FINRA Rule 6140(e) Other Trading Practices.
Rule 10.160 Prohibition Against Trading Ahead of Customer Orders # | FINRA Rule 5320 Prohibition Against Trading Ahead of Customer Orders **.
Rule 10.180 Influencing the Consolidated Tape | FINRA Rule 6140(a) Other Trading Practices and FINRA Rule 5210 Publication of Transactions and Quotations.
Rule 10.190 Trade Shredding | FINRA Rule 5290 Order Entry and Execution Practices.
Rule 10.220 Best Execution and Interpositioning ** | FINRA Rule 5310 Best Execution and Interpositioning **
Rule 10.240 Trading Ahead of Research Reports ** | FINRA Rule 5280 Trading Ahead of Research Reports **.
Rule 10.260 Front Running of Block Transactions ** | FINRA Rule 5270 Front Running of Block Transactions **.
Rule 11.151(e) Market Maker Obligations—Locked and Crossed Markets | FINRA Rule 6240(a)—(c), (d)(1) and (2) Prohibition from Locking or Crossing Quotations in NMS Stocks.
Rule 11.280(b)(1)(A)(i)(b) & (c) [(e)(3) & (4)] Limit Up-Limit Down Plan and Trading Halts—Regulatory Halts [Due to Extraordinary Market Volatility] | FINRA Rule 6190(a)&(b) Compliance with Regulation NMS Plan to Address Extraordinary Market Volatility.
Rule 11.310 Locking or Crossing Quotations in NMS Stocks ** | FINRA Rule 6240(a),—(c), (d)(1) and (2) Prohibition from Locking or Crossing Quotations in NMS Stocks **.
[Rule 11.420(c) Order Audit Trail System Requirements] | [FINRA Rule 4590 Synchronization of Member Business Clocks].
[Rule 11.420(d)—Order Audit Trail System Requirements—Recording of Order Information] | [FINRA Rule 7440—Recording of Order Information].
[Rule 11.420(e)—Order Audit Trail System Requirements—Order Data Transmission Requirements] | [FINRA Rule 7450—Order Data Transmission].
Rule 12.110(c) Arbitration - Predispute Arbitration Agreements | FINRA Rule 2268 Requirements When Using Predispute Arbitration Agreements for Customer Accounts.
Rule 27.200 Restrictions on Pledge and Lending of Public Customers' Securities | FINRA Rule 4330 Customer Protection—Permissible Use of Customers' Securities.
¹ FINRA Rule 1240.01 allows for eligible persons to make their election to participate in the continuing education program under Rule 1240(c) either (1) between January 31, 2022, and March 15, 2022; or (2) between March 15, 2023, and December 31, 2023. In contrast, Supplementary Material .01 of IEX Rule 2.160(p) allows for eligible persons to make their election to participate in the continuing education program under IEX Rule 2.160(p) by: (i) electing to participate with FINRA in the continuing education program under IEX Rule 2.160(p)(c) by March 15, 2022; or (ii) electing to participate with IEX between July 17, 2023, and December 31, 2023. Therefore, FINRA will not accept Regulatory Responsibilities for elections made under Supplementary Material .01 of IEX Rule 2.160(p) between March 15, 2023, and July 16, 2023.
² [¹] FINRA shall only have Regulatory Responsibilities for Rule 3.120(a) regarding conduct in violation of the Act, or the rules or regulations thereunder.
# Common Rules shall not include provisions regarding (i) notice, reporting or any other filings made directly to or from IEX, (ii) incorporations by reference of other IEX Rules that are not Common Rules (iii) exercise of discretion in a manner that differs from FINRA's exercise of discretion including, but not limited to exercise of exemptive authority, by IEX, (iv) prior written approval of IEX, and (v) payment of fees or fines to IEX.
^ FINRA shall not have any Regulatory Responsibilities for these rules insofar as they pertain to violations of insider trading activities, which is covered by a separate 17d-2 Agreement by and among Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc., Cboe BYX Exchange, Inc., NYSE Chicago, Inc., Cboe EDGA Exchange Inc., Cboe EDGX Exchange Inc., Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., MEMX, LLC, MIAX PEARL, LLC, Nasdaq BX, Inc., Nasdaq PHLX LLC, The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, NYSE National, Inc., New York Stock Exchange, LLC, NYSE American LLC, NYSE Arca Inc., Investors' Exchange LLC, Long-Term Stock Exchange, Inc., 24X National Exchange LLC and Green Impact Exchange, LLC as approved by the SEC on September 9, 2025, as may be amended from time to time.
In addition, the following provisions shall be part of this 17d-2 Agreement:
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“SEA”):
Section 15(g)
SEA Rules:
• SEA Rule 200 of Regulation SHO—Definition of Short Sales and Marking Requirements **
• SEA Rule 201 of Regulation SHO—Circuit Breaker **
• SEA Rule 203 of Regulation SHO—Borrowing and Delivery Requirements **
• SEA Rule 204 of Regulation SHO—Close-Out Requirement **
• SEA Rule 101 of Regulation M—Activities by Distribution Participants **
• SEA Rule 102 of Regulation M—Activities by Issuers and Selling Security Holders During a Distribution **
• SEA Rule 103 of Regulation M—Nasdaq Passive Market Making **
• SEA Rule 104 of Regulation M—Stabilizing and Other Activities in Connection with an Offering **
• SEA Rule 105 of Regulation M—Short Selling in Connection With a Public Offering **
• SEA Rule 604 of Regulation NMS—Display of Customer Limit Orders **
• SEA Rule 610(d) of Regulation NMS—Locking or Crossing Quotations **
• SEA Rule 611 of Regulation NMS—Order Protection Rule **
• SEA Rule 10b-5 Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices ^
• SEA Rule 17a-3/17a-4—Records to Be Made by Certain Exchange Members, Brokers, and Dealers/Records to Be Preserved by Certain Exchange Members, Brokers, and Dealers ^
• SEA Rule 14e-4—Prohibited Transactions in Connection with Partial Tender Offers ++
[^ FINRA shall not have any Regulatory Responsibilities for these rules as they pertain to violations of insider trading activities, which is covered by a separate 17d-2 Agreement by and among Cboe BZX Exchange, Inc., Cboe BYX Exchange, Inc., NYSE Chicago, Inc., Cboe EDGA Exchange Inc., Cboe EDGX Exchange Inc., Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc., MEMX, LLC, MIAX PEARL, LLC, Nasdaq BX, Inc., Nasdaq PHLX LLC, The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC, NYSE National, Inc., New York Stock Exchange, LLC, NYSE American LLC, NYSE Arca Inc., and Investors' Exchange LLC and the Long-Term Stock Exchange, Inc. as approved by the SEC on September 23, 2020, as may be amended from time to time.]
** FINRA shall perform the surveillance responsibilities for the double star rules. These rules may be cited by FINRA in both the context of this Agreement and the Regulatory Services Agreement.
++ FINRA shall perform the surveillance responsibilities for SEA Rule 14e-4(a)(1)(ii)(D).

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views, and arguments concerning the foregoing. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include File Number 4-700 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to File Number 4-700. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of FINRA and IEX. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number 4-700 and should be submitted on or before May 22, 2026.

V. Discussion

The Commission finds that the proposed Amended Plan is consistent with the factors set forth in Section 17(d) of the Act ¹¹ and Rule 17d-2(c) thereunder ¹² in that the proposed Amended Plan is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors, fosters cooperation and coordination among SROs, and removes impediments to and fosters the development of the national market system. In particular, the Commission believes that the proposed Amended Plan should reduce unnecessary regulatory duplication by allocating to FINRA certain examination and enforcement responsibilities for Dual Members that would otherwise be performed by FINRA and IEX. Accordingly, the proposed Amended Plan promotes efficiency by reducing costs to Dual Members. Furthermore, because IEX and FINRA will coordinate their regulatory functions in accordance with the Amended Plan, the Amended Plan should promote investor protection.

¹¹ 15 U.S.C. 78q(d).

¹² 17 CFR 240.17d-2(c).

The Commission notes that, under the Amended Plan, IEX and FINRA have allocated regulatory responsibility for those IEX rules, set forth in the Certification, that are substantially similar to the applicable FINRA rules in that examination for compliance with such provisions and rules would not require FINRA to develop one or more new examination standards, modules, procedures, or criteria in order to analyze the application of the rule, or a Dual Member's activity, conduct, or output in relation to such rule. In addition, under the Amended Plan, FINRA would assume regulatory responsibility for certain provisions of the federal securities laws and the rules and regulations thereunder that are set forth in the Certification. The Common Rules covered by the Amended Plan are specifically listed in the Certification, as may be amended by the Parties from time to time.

According to the Amended Plan, IEX will review the Certification at least annually, or more frequently if required by changes in either the rules of IEX or FINRA, and, if necessary, submit to FINRA an updated list of Common Rules to add IEX rules not included on the then-current list of Common Rules that are substantially similar to FINRA rules; delete IEX rules included in the then-current list of Common Rules that no longer qualify as common rules; and confirm that the remaining rules on the list of Common Rules continue to be IEX rules that qualify as common rules.¹³ FINRA will then confirm in writing whether the rules listed in any updated list are Common Rules as defined in the Amended Plan. The Commission believes that these provisions are designed to provide for continuing communication between the Parties to ensure the continued accuracy of the scope of the proposed allocation of regulatory responsibility.

¹³ See paragraph 2 of the Amended Plan.

The Commission is hereby declaring effective an Amended Plan that, among other things, allocates regulatory responsibility to FINRA for the oversight and enforcement of all IEX rules that are substantially similar to the rules of FINRA for Dual Members of IEX and FINRA. Therefore, modifications to the Certification need not be filed with the Commission as an amendment to the Amended Plan, provided that the Parties are only adding to, deleting from, or confirming changes to IEX rules in the Certification in conformance with the definition of Common Rules provided in the Amended Plan. However, should the Parties decide to add an IEX rule to the Certification that is not substantially similar to a FINRA rule; delete an IEX rule from the Certification that is substantially similar to a FINRA rule; or leave on the Certification an IEX rule that is no longer substantially similar to a FINRA rule, then such a change would constitute an amendment to the Amended Plan, which must be filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 17d-2 under the Act.¹⁴

¹⁴ The addition to or deletion from the Certification of any federal securities laws, rules, and regulations for which FINRA would bear responsibility under the Amended Plan for examining, and enforcing compliance by, Dual Members, also would constitute an amendment to the Amended Plan.

Under paragraph (c) of Rule 17d-2, the Commission may, after appropriate notice and comment, declare a plan, or any part of a plan, effective. In this instance, the Commission believes that appropriate notice and comment can take place after the proposed amendment is effective. The primary purpose of the Amended Plan is to add Securities Exchange Act Rule 14e-4(a)(1)(ii)(D) to the Certification to accommodate the upcoming launch of IEX's new options facility, to amend the procedures regarding statutory disqualifications, and to make other technical changes. The Commission notes that the prior version of this plan immediately prior to this proposed amendment was published for comment and the Commission did not receive any comments thereon.¹⁵ Furthermore, the Commission does not believe that the amendment to the plan raises any new regulatory issues that the Commission has not previously considered.

¹⁵ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 93324 (October 14, 2021), 86 FR 58110 (October 20, 2021).

VI. Conclusion

This order gives effect to the Amended Plan filed with the Commission in File No. 4-700. The Parties shall notify all members affected by the Amended Plan of their rights and obligations under the Amended Plan.

It is therefore ordered, pursuant to Section 17(d) of the Act, that the Amended Plan in File No. 4-700, between FINRA and IEX, filed pursuant to Rule 17d-2 under the Act, hereby is approved and declared effective.

It is further ordered that IEX is relieved of those responsibilities allocated to FINRA under the Amended Plan in File No. 4-700.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁶
¹⁶ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(34).
J. Matthew DeLesDernier,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08474 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P