DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

[Docket No. DOT-OST-2004-16951]

Request for Comments of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Aircraft Accident Liability Insurance

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OST), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), this notice announces that the Information Collection Request (ICR) abstracted below is being forwarded to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comments. A Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following information collection was published on February 24, 2026. No comments were received.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments regarding the burden estimate, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to the Office of Management and Budget, Attention: Desk Officer for the Office of the Secretary of Transportation, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503.

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Barbara Snoden, (202) 366-4834 (Voice) or barbara.snoden@dot.gov (Email), Office of Aviation Analysis, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, 20590.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Aircraft Accident Liability Insurance, 14 CFR part 205.

OMB Control Number: 2105-0030.

Type of Request: Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection.

Abstract: Part 298 of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Exemptions for Air Taxi Registration, establishes a classification of air carriers known as air taxi operators that offer on-demand passenger service. The regulation exempts these small operators from certain provisions of the Federal statute to permit them to obtain economic authority by filing a one-page, front and back, OST Form 4507, Air Taxi Operator Registration, and Amendments under Part 298 of DOT's Regulations.

49 U.S.C. 41112 provides that an air carrier may not be issued or continue to hold air carrier authority unless it has filed with DOT evidence that it possesses insurance in accordance with DOT regulations. 14 CFR part 205 establishes procedures for filing evidence of liability insurance for air carriers and contains the minimum requirements for air carrier accident liability insurance to protect the public from losses and directs that certificates evidencing appropriate coverage must be filed with the Department. This insurance information is submitted to DOT using OST Form 6410 (U.S. air carriers) or OST Form 6411 (foreign air carriers). DOT expects to receive approximately 1,284 filed insurance certificates from U.S. air carriers and approximately 429 filed certificates from foreign air carriers. DOT expects to receive approximately 1,708 amended certificates each year from U.S. air carriers and approximately 571 amended filings from foreign air carriers. Total respondents expected is approximately 2,279. Further, DOT expects filers of certificates to take 15-30 minutes to complete the form with about 5 percent (114 responses) of all responses to continue to be handwritten requiring 30 minutes for completion and the remaining 95 percent (2,165 responses) using the fillable forms. The total annual burden is expected to be 599 hours.

Affected Public: U.S. and Foreign Air Carriers.

Number of Respondents: 1,713.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Responses: 2,279.

Total Annual Burden: 599 hours.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1:48.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Lauralyn Jean Remo Temprosa,
Associate Director, Air Carrier Fitness Division, Office of Aviation Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-08465 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P