DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Notice of Study Termination and Withdrawal of Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Collier County Coastal Storm Risk Management Feasibility Study, Collier County, Florida

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Department of the Army, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of Intent; withdrawal.

SUMMARY: USACE is issuing this notice to advise Federal, State, and local governmental agencies and the public that USACE is terminating the Collier County Coastal Storm Risk Management (CSRM) Feasibility Study and withdrawing its Notice of Intent (NOI) to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for said study, which was published in the Federal Register on July 9, 2024.

DATES: The NOI to prepare an EIS published in the Federal Register on July 9, 2024 (89 FR 56348) is withdrawn as of May 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Norfolk District, 803 Front Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23510.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions concerning this notice should be directed to Ms. Michelle Hamor at Collier-CSRM@usace.army.mil or 757-201-7491.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Collier County CSRM Study was initiated to investigate the feasibility of addressing storm and flood risks to vulnerable populations, property, infrastructure, and ecosystems along coastlines in Collier County, and develop and evaluate various alternatives aimed at managing those risks and increasing coastal resiliency against storm surge. Alternatives were formulated to address the full study scope in 2023. The time and cost to collect data and perform complex modeling required to properly identify a cost effective, viable solution led USACE to determine that current federal funding was insufficient to complete the analysis. USACE is therefore terminating this study and the preparation of the associated EIS, which was initiated by a NOI to Prepare an EIS in the Federal Register on July 9, 2024 (89 FR 56348).

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. (1969)).

Zachary L. Miller,
Brigadier General, USA, Commanding.

[FR Doc. 2026-08463 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3720-58-P