SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36920]

Mesabi Railroad LLC—Operation Exemption—Itasca County Regional Railroad Authority

Mesabi Railroad LLC (Mesabi Railroad), a noncarrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.31 to operate a rail line in Itasca County, Minn. (the Line) and associated sidetracks. The Line is owned by the Itasca County Regional Railroad Authority (ICRRA) and runs approximately 6 miles from a connection with an existing rail line co-owned by BNSF Railway Company (BNSF) and Canadian National Railway Company (CN) at Taconite, Minn. The Line has no mileposts.

The verified notice states that ICRRA and Mesabi Railroad plan to enter into a rail use and operations agreement (the Agreement) requiring Mesabi Railroad to provide common carrier rail service over the Line. The Agreement will also allow Mesabi Railroad to use the associated sidetracks. Mesabi Railroad anticipates commencing common carrier service over the Line on or after May 17, 2026.

Mesabi Railroad certifies that the transaction will not involve an interchange commitment. Mesabi Railroad also certifies that its projected annual revenues resulting from the transaction will not result in the creation of a Class II or Class I rail carrier and will not exceed $5 million.

The earliest this transaction may be consummated is May 17, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed no later than May 8, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36920, must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on Mesabi Railroad's representative, Jason Tutrone, Thompson Hine LLP, 1919 M St. NW, Ste. 700, Washington, DC 20036.

According to Mesabi Railroad, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: April 27, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Aretha Laws-Byrum,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-08462 Filed 4-30-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P