DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1183; Airspace Docket No. 25-ASO-12]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class E Airspace; Miami, FL

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026, amending Class D and E airspace in Miami, FL. This action corrects discrepancies between the discussion of the rule in the preamble, which contained the accurate airspace description for the Class E airspace for Miami Executive, and the legal description, which failed to implement the changes.

DATES: The effective date of the final rule published in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026, remains 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rachel Cruz, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Ave., College Park, GA 30337; Telephone (404) 305-5571.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

History

The FAA published a final rule for Docket No. FAA-2025-1183 (91 FR 6751; February 13, 2026), amending Class D and E airspace at Miami, FL. After publication, the FAA discovered that, although the preamble accurately discussed the changes to the Class E airspace, the airspace description did not correctly implement those changes. This action corrects that error. Additionally, the FAA failed to explain the basis for an administrative change that was implemented via the final rule published on February 13, 2026. Specifically, in the final rule, the FAA updated the affected airspace legal description titles to remove the airport name. This was done to comply with the naming conventions in FAA Order JO 7400.2R. No correction is needed because this change was correctly implemented despite the FAA's failure to provide an explanation.

Correction to Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2025-1183, as published in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026 (91 FR 6751; FR Doc. 2026-02919), is corrected as follows:

1. On page 6752, in the second column, delete the text of the legal description titled, “ASO FL E2 Miami, FL [Amended],” and replace it with:

ASO FL E2 Miami, FL [Amended]

Miami Executive Airport, FL

(Lat. 25°38′51″ N, long. 80°26′00″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 2,500 feet MSL within a 4.3-mile radius of the Miami Executive Airport, and within 1.2 miles each side of the 267 bearing from the airport reference point extending from the 4.3-mile radius to 5.9 miles west of the airport reference point, excluding that airspace within the Miami, FL, Class B surface area. This Class E airspace is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on April 28, 2026.
Patrick Young,
Manager, Airspace & Procedures Team North, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-08464 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P